Solved

Mouse moves kind of wierd

Posted on 2006-11-04
15
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have bought a new LCD monitor Samsung 214t http://www.samsung.com/Products/Monitor/LCD_Multi_Function/LS21BRBASXAA.asp and on this monitor the mouse moves kind of wired. If i put back my old monitor Samsung 930BF then the mouse moves ok.
I have tried to uninstall the drivers and but back on, but no help.

I know thaht question sound like "stupid" but thats sucks when the mouse moves wierd, and also i have tried diferent mouses.

Can somebody help me, to find out what are this problem.




0
Comment
Question by:GenTaliaru
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17875687
You switched a Samsung with a Samsung.
It's entirely possible the 930BF driver wasn't replaced by the 214t driver.
Look in device manager and see what monitor the system thinks is attached.
If it's wrong then change it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17876120
>>   i have tried diferent mouses  <<  what different ? usb mouse, PS/2 mouse, wireless ?
if wireless, a cell phone can cause it
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17876197
USB mouse.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17876282
please tell us abit more.
did you try different usb mouses? try a ps/2 one.
we cannot see what you do or did. YOU HAVE TO TELL US !
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17876316
Oki.
I have tried many mouses, usb, ps/2 but still no diferent.

Now i have 2 monitors pluged in to my PC at same time, one is Samsung 930BF and the other one is 214T.
If i move mouse in 930 then, the mouse moves okkei, but if move the mouse to 214t, then is kind of wired, and i use ULTRAMON
http://www.klavis.ee/screen.jpg

What info do u want more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17876330
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17876669
you can try to update the video driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17877064
i have tried to update video driver but no use
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17877096
is it possible it is current monitor individuality?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17879340
the monitor has nothing to do with the mouse, it only displays it.
Iwould not know what can be causing this, but you can always try to run sfc /scannow from the run box, to check the system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17882314
Little comment
Mouse dont moves niceley, but like stalls
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17882651
did you run sfc, as asked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenTaliaru
ID: 17883645
yes i did, i didnd see any results, this software was just closed
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 250 total points
ID: 17885109
It's not the mouse or it would be bad on both monitors.
The frequency responce (refresh rate) the 214t isn't cutting the mustard so the motion looks jerky.
Either the monitor has a hardware problem or you have a driver problem with THAT monitor.
.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17887359
>>    i didnd see any results, this software was just closed   <<   that is normal, it only pops out errors if it does not have the xp cd in
 
0