Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC over HTTP ?

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We just migrated from IpSwitch's Imail 8.0 to Exchange 2003.  We have encountered some minor challenges accessing Exchange via the internet.

1) We have several users using Windows Mobile devices from Verizon.  We're having challenges configuring exchange to allow a windows mobile device to "Suresync" to the server.  

   a. What ports do we open on the firewall? (Sonicwall PRO 4060) (Currently we have port 25 open to this server)
   b. Is there additional configuration required on the Exchange 2003 Server.  RPC over HTTP ?

2) Outlook web access works internally.  However, after opening port 80 to the exchange server it is not possible to access the page from the internet. Any thoughts ?
   
2) Is WINS absolutely neccesary in an Active Directory environment.  Presently we are not using wins and everything(internally) is working correctly.  

Thanks in advance....

0
Comment
Question by:carrollwj
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 17875740
a. What ports do we open on the firewall? (Sonicwall PRO 4060) (Currently we have port 25 open to this server)
port 80 for http, for 445 for SSL

 b. Is there additional configuration required on the Exchange 2003 Server.  RPC over HTTP ?
you don't need RPC/HTTP for mobile devices.

2) Outlook web access works internally.  However, after opening port 80 to the exchange server it is not possible to access the page from the internet. Any thoughts ?
what is the error you get?

2) Is WINS absolutely neccesary in an Active Directory environment.  Presently we are not using wins and everything(internally) is working correctly.  
no need for WINS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 1200 total points
ID: 17876671
Open Ports, 25 (smtp), 80 (http), 443 (https). Thats all you need. If you want pop3 then open port 110.
To configure RPC over HTTPS, read my commensts below.

To access the OWA from the internet you have to you use the correct URL.
http://ip_address/exchange or http://mail.domain.com/exchange

Did you configure your MX and A records for your exchange server?

No WINS server is not necessary. However, if you do have a very large network with over 100 hosts (servers, desktops, laptops) and your network has multiple subnets, then I suggest you should install and configure WINS server.



If it doesn't work from outside the LAN, then most likely it is not really running on https from within your LAN. There is a setting in OUtlook 2003, which will cause the outlook to use MAPI protocol when you are inside the LAN, even when you configure your outlook profile to use RPC over HTTPS.

I have two several questions.
1. Did you install a SSL certificate from a Public CA?
2. Did you configure your GC server?

Read this article very carefully, and pay attaention to what it says about configuring your GC server.
Most people who attempt to configure Exchange 2003 RPC over https feature fail to install a SSL certificate from a public CA and they don't even bother to configure the GC server.

Here are links to two webpages from one great website. It will tell you step by step what you need to do. Read it very carefully.
Campare the steps that it gives you and what you have done already. Follow his instructions very carefully and RPC over https will work.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/rpc_over_http_error_4013_after_windows_2003_sp1.htm

Another thing, if you have single domain forest. Make all your domain controllers are GC (global catalog) servers. This is done from active directory domains and trusts.

I also want to point out to you why this sentence is in BOLD on the first webpage. Make sure you configure the registry key on your GC servers. And also use the rpccfg tool to confirm the port settings like he shows you. Read this sentence very carefully. You will fail if you do not listen to what he is saying. "Configure all your global catalogs to use specific ports for RPC over HTTP for directory services"  quote by Daniel Petri.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0