Solved

Upgrading Motherboard

Posted on 2006-11-04
11
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I bought a new motherboard and cpu. My old one is a P4 2.6 and my new one is aP4 2.8. I want to install the hard drive from the old one onto the new one, anything I should know or will the hard drive just plug in and go. My guess is that some of the drivers need to be updated also.
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17875131
Need more info, What os are you running, and models of the new motherboard and old motherboard.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17875529
For XP, read these. Other OS's are similar.

Look here , how to swap the motherboard :
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070               

move XP to other mobo
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm   

< thanks to nobus >
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 17876065
Coral, the last link does not work, i use this one now :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html

--i hope this one stays working . . .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17877221
Generically, when you buy a new motherboard you have to make sure that it’s compatible with the memory and CPU that you have.  Hard drives are usually not something you have to worry much about.  If your hard drive is a serial ata hard drive you may need to load the drivers to get the computer to recognize it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17878779
you will need to do a repair install in order to make windows work on the hdd.
you will not want to reformat, use the existing partition and replace the windows folder.
please not that when you do this you will have to reactivate windows.

this is the only way I know of that will work to save all documents.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17879010
>> the last link does not work...

Thanks for the update.  : )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17879122
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299340/

Force in a system HAL
To prevent Windows XP from automatically determining the system HAL during the upgrade or the installation of Windows XP, you can manually force in a system HAL. To force in a system Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) during an upgrade or installation of Windows XP, follow these steps:

 During the Text-mode phase of the Setup program, when you receive the following message across the bottom of the screen, press F5:
Press F6 if you have to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver.
Note If you press F7, the Standard PC HAL loads and the ACPI compliance check is bypassed.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17887199
When you do the repair it asks for the admin password. What do I use. I never created a password.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17887396
try Enter ( no password)
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17890390
O k  thanks, I will try again tonight and letou Know
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17936571
glad this one worked ! . . ouch
0