Solved

Easy FTP question

Posted on 2006-11-04
10
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hey, I have a folder on a drive c:\ftpdoc. In this folder I have I have each user folder to save there own information and I have a general drive for all users. When the user FTPs to the site they can login into their folder but they can't see the general folder. How can I do this in IIS.

Example
Ftp:\Blah
Promt user name and password

Get in to the FTp

you will see
Yourvirtualdrive and another folder called general
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
Comment Utility
With the way IIS works by mapping a user to a virtual directory, I don't know of a way to show this other "general" folder. However, if the proper permissions are applied to "General" and the users know the name of the folder, they can still change (CD) to that folder and use it.
It just occured to me that I wonder if you can place a shortcut (.lnk) file in each users folder that would point to "General"? May be worth a try.
FS-
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
If you name a folder in the FTP root (virtual or physical) to matche the username, IIS will make it their home directory.
You could make a virtual folder that maps to the general folder in each username subfolders. In order for them to see it, you also need to create a physical folder in their subfolders.

So Physical folders:
c:\ftpdoc\GENERAL
c:\ftpdoc\username1
c:\ftpdoc\username1\GENERAL
c:\ftpdoc\username2
c:\ftpdoc\username2\GENERAL
...

Then in IIS FTP, create a virtual folder for each subfolders and make it username1\GENERAL, username2\GENERAL and point all to c:\ftpdoc\GENERAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
Comment Utility
How do I go about creating a virtual folder. can you giveme step by steps in doing this
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Pop IIS, open up your FTP root, right click on say username1 folder and choose New virtual folder. The name of the folder will be GENERAL (or whatever) and the physical dir c:\ftpdoc\GENERAL (or whatever), then set the proper read/write permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
Comment Utility
I am using IIS win2k server and I do not see that option on my IIS
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Open up your FTP site in IIS, then, you will need to first create then, right click on the folder you want to create a virtual directory, pick, New->Virtual Directory.
You might need to create both like that, even if the base one points to a physical folder in that root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
Comment Utility
Open up your FTP site in IIS, then, you will need to first create then

Confused
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Can you see your FTP site in Internet Service Manager? Right-click it, then choose New, then choose Virtual Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
Comment Utility
okay I set it up

this is what it asked me

1) Alias of virtual directory (next)
2) here their are 2 option a directory on the local computer or a share located on a diffrent compter ( I click Local)
3) write permissions (I selected all)

and that wsa it

How do i link the files or set up the virtual folder. so it can appear the way I said earlier

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, what do you see under your FTP root? Nothing except for that one you just created?

Ok try this:
Follow the step after right-click to FTP root.
1) Alias: username1 (pick a username you can test with)
2) Browse to the physical directory, most likely ftproot/username1
3) All

Then, right click on that new virtual directory, new-virt folder:
1) General
2) Browse to your general folder (say ftproot\general)
3) Whatever you need

Then go under the physical username1 directory and create a directory named General (or the exact name you picked above).

FTP to it using an FTP client. What do you see?
0