Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Volume Licensing question - does CAL licensing cover multiple servers?

Posted on 2006-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Supposed I have one server with SQL (and therefore I have one license) and 50 users (so I have 50 CAL licenses).

Now I install SQL on a second server, so I purchase an additional license.  Do I need to purchase an additional 50 CAL licenses for my 50 users (the same 50 users) or does the CAL licensing cover multiple SQL installs?

(I have the Server + User licensing model)

Thanks

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dougshepard
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 753 total points
ID: 17875076
Hi,  it is my impression that the one CAL licence should do for your users regardless of how mnay servers they are connecting to.

I would strongly advise (Because the licencing models differ over time as well as over different products) that you speak with microsoft and get it in writing - then you should never have a problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 17875087
Hi dougshepard,
As far as I understand it, there are two types of licenses:
Per Seat and Per Server
It looks to me as if you have Per Server licenses, hence you do not need to get extra CALS
What information do you get when you open up License Manager from Admin Tools?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 747 total points
ID: 17875918
I can confirm that:
§ if you have 50 users and 50 CAL, you can access as many SQL Servers as you want.
§ if you have 1 server with Server License, you don't need any CALs, whatever the number of users is that will connect to it

usually, you have either server licenses or user licenses, but not both.
the higher the number of servers, better use the CAL
the higher the number of clients, better use the server licenses

special case: a sql server used by a globally usable web application -> requires a special server license...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17876821

<Supposed I have one server with SQL (and therefore I have one license)
Can you please clarify what do you mean?


also you can review:
How to Buy Microsoft SQL Server
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/default.mspx

Choosing How to License SQL Server
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2000/reskit/part2/c0461.mspx?mfr=true

0