[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD Security Groups (Win 2003)

Posted on 2006-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I started in this network that has about 120 users and about 90 security groups and I want to know what each group has access to, is there a utility, tool or command that let do it.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 672 total points
ID: 17875662
Hi!

You could use Security Explorer: http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 664 total points
ID: 17876176
If this is not documented anywhere, you can only look through all the machines and check the group policies, file system, registry keys, printers, etc. whether and which groups have been used to control access.
Some tools that might help with this: Somarsoft's DumpSec (http://www.somarsoft.com/), Sysinternal's AccessCheck (http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/AccessChk.html), AccessEnum (http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/AccessEnum.html), and ShareEnum (http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ShareEnum.html).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 17877720
from memory, dumpsec is basically a cut down version of Hyena - if you need the full version its here

http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/user.htm
0