Solved

Bad Sectors - Formated - Checkdisk Now reporting 0 bad sectors

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am confused - I had 3 mb bad sectors I discovered on my latitude d810 and then things were horid - could not load my profile - CONSTANT errors, blue screens etc.  I finally formated the computer and reinstalled xp pro

Ran check disk and now NO report of bad sectors - HOW is that possible - format can  not get rid of bad sectors as far as I thought?

Thanks Susan
0
Comment
Question by:MyDanes
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 200 total points
ID: 17875315
If you did a full format versus the quick one, it first checked the disk for errors and marked any bad sectors to not use . . then formated
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 150 total points
ID: 17875464
A dos-level format will flag all bad sectors and write them to the partition table on the hard disk -- so YES, a proper format, low level, using dos or windows that calls DOS functions (i.e. not quick format) will indeed write the bad sectors to the partion table, so they are not used by the OS.

The main problem with bad sectors is if they hall in tracks 0,1,2,3 of the disk.  These are the boot sector, the partitition table, and the FAT -- and if there are errors there, the disk is basically trashed.  Every other place, DOS can compenstate by doing what you did -- rewrite the partition table for the bad sectors, and then the OS will ignore and not use those sectors.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 17876062
>>  I had 3 mb bad sectors   <<  yes, but where did they come from ?
you can have "real" bad sectors  - hardware spoken, nothing can be read or written to it in a normal way.
But you can have also "soft" bad sectors, reported by chkdsk, due to bad file links, memory problems, writing to the "wrong" sector
When you reformat, these are gone, the other one stay, and are handled as explained above
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 17876383
So should I 'assume' that since my 'full' NOT quick format - marked the bad sectors and since I was able to reinstall windows and am seemingly functional (knock on wood) thus far that I am alright?

Susan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17876392
You should be ok . . but if check disc find additional errors in the future, it could indicate that the drive is in the early stages of failure . . be sure you important data is backed up.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17876675
>>  that since my 'full' NOT quick format    <<   the full format does a "quick" format + a check of the disk (why it takes so long)
0