Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

IE7 Stopped working after installing MS Office 2003 !

Posted on 2006-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm trying to get a new system up and running.
XP Pro(SP2) installation is OK the automatic updates added about 64 critical updates (one of which was IE7) after initial installation of XP.

I then proceeded to install programs:  Each time a program completed I tested it and previous programs, also testing IE7 each time..

I then installed MS Office 2003. I then tried IE7 and it launched OK but the first tab says "Connecting" and nothing ever happens after that.
Task Manager report IE7 is "Running" I expected to see Not Responding" but it does in fact respond to some menu clicks.

However it never displays any pages (example microsoft.com) and clicking the System X  (top right) does not close/end the program.

I have to use Task Manager and Kill Task.

Word and Excel are working fine as are all the other programs that I installed.

FireFox works OK I can browse the web no problem.

I started to un-install IE7 and it poped up a dialog telling me all the bad things that will happen if I proceed to remove IE7 because so many programs relied on it.

My Questions:
1) Does anyone know of a fix (based upon my description of my issue) for IE7 or a link describing the same problem ?
2) If I decide to un-install IE7 will the warning message about other programs failing really happen, I thought removing IE7 will re-install IE6 ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hansw77041
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1200 total points
ID: 17876084
If the IE7 installation is not corrupted, uninstalling it will revert to IE6.

Suggest you create a safe restore point before uninstalling, just in case you need to revert it.

I would then uninstall IE7, reinstall/repair Office 2003, confirm everything is OK, make a new restore point, and finally install IE7.

I am running Office 2003 with IE7 without any problem.

Hope you can do it too.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 17876583
Greetings, hansw77041 !

1. The only known problem between IE7 and Outlook is Internet Explorer 7 Kills Outlook Hotmail Integration.
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Internet-Explorer-7-Kills-Outlook-Hotmail-Integration-38860.shtml

2. The warning message is misleading. If you remove Internet Explorer, the warning would be true. But removing IE7 does revert you back to IE6.  IE7 does not uninstall IE6, just hides it.

To prevent IE7 from downloading via autoupdate, use the IE7 Blocker Toolkit
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4516A6F7-5D44-482B-9DBD-869B4A90159C&displaylang=en

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 17886432
Thanks for the help. I did as blue_zee suggested andit worked. However I stopped short of instalig IE7 again !

I'll wait for a while and let IE mature. It's too much effort to keep doing all this extra work.
Anyway I have tabbed browsing with FireFox and don't need anymore.

Best regards
hansw
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17887414
Thank you, glad it worked.

Zee
0