Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting data in .mdf and .ldf files to excel or tab delimited file formats

Posted on 2006-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am very new to MS SQL Server. I am given a set of .mdf and .ldf files and I eventually need to import the data in these files into a MYSQL database running on Linux.  For now I like to somehow extract the data and export them into a tab delimited or comma delimited file formats. I downloaded and installed MS SQL server 2005 express edition but I am not sure what needs to be done from this point. This will probably be the only time that I have to deal with MS SQL server so I am not too eager to spend a lot of time on MS SQL server.  Could someone show me how to import the .mdf file into my MS SQL server and export the data to tab delimited file? Is there a better way to achieve this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmehran
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 17875339
You first need to attach the database.  Do you have SQL Server Management Studio installed?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 17875794
acperkins is fully correct about the "attach".
here is how to do:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179877.aspx

you execute the procedure in a sql window being connected to the master database of your local installation.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 600 total points
ID: 17876869
if you prefer to use GUI:
install SQL Server Management Studio Express
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/sql/download/

----Then read :
How to: Attach a Database (SQL Server Management Studio)  
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190209.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17876874

How to: Start the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmehran
ID: 17877164
thanks for the hints. I am not sure if I have SQL Server Management Studio installed, Ill give this a try and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmehran
ID: 17905318
OK, after 3 days of SBC-yahoo DSL outage in my area (which is not very uncommon where I live) I finally got a chance to download and install the SQL server management studio and attach the database in my .mdf file. Now, how do I export the data in my tables into tab or comma delimited text files. Is there such a tool for this in the management studio GUI? you need to excuse my basic questions. I am used to linux command line and phpMyAdmin as GUI interface for MYSQL database, so these MS SQL tools are a bit new to me.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmehran
ID: 17905458
never mind my last comment/question. After installing the SQL Management Studio the rest was pretty easy. thanks for all the answers
0