?
Solved

"F11" window is partly off screen

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using Access 2003 (11.6566.8107) SP2 -- under XP home.

This just started happening today:  When I use F11 to bring up the window (what's it called?) containing access to queries and such, that window appears too high.  The top portion gets hidden beneath the tool bars.  It seems to appear higher each time I try to use it.  About one third of it is now unusable.  I can't get to the title bar to grab and move it with the mouse.

If it matters:  There are 3 tool bars:  (1) for Adobe PDF;  (2) text layout formatting; and (3) all the Access buttons, with the "view/layout" button on the far left.

I use Access intensively once a month, and that time is now.  I have a task which MUST be accomplished by Monday evening.  This strange behavior is new, and never happened before.

Please help - - Norma
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17875394
{f11} = The Database Window

If for whatever reason a form appears partly off your monitor, you should see a horizontal or vertical scrollbar that you can manipulate to move to it.  Then you can resize it to fit your screen.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 17875631
And if that dont work, u can alsways go to the menu opion

Window

then select cascase
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17875632
or even Cascade!!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17875700
A good "work around" is to open a form (design or view mode) in Maximized mode. Now the database window automatically shows up in maximized mode too and there's no toolbar trouble and the max number of objects will show.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 17885776
Thank you so much!  Cascade it is!

Another nook or cranny I was not aware of.  I might have found it myself, but was "under the gun" and didn't want to spend time flailing around randomly.

- - Norma
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17887406
Cool ;)
0