Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create table/rows from code behind

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how do i generate table/rows from code behind, a examle will be better.

ps: sorry i have only 15 points and i wish i could increase more.

here is my table looks like in html:

//
<table>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                     </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                     </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
                <td style="width: 100px">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
0
Comment
Question by:Islam1424
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beasha
beasha earned 100 total points
ID: 17876329
i would insert a cell on my form designer, run it as a server control.

code behinde:

mycell.innerHtml = "<table><tr><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width:100px"></td></tr><tr><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width: 100px"></td></tr><tr><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width:100px"></td><tdstyle="width: 100px"></td></tr><tr><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width: 100px"></td><td style="width: 100px"></td></tr><tr>............</table>"


hope this is what you want

bashar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17877007
no dear thats NOT the correct way of doing

thanks for response.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ethoths earned 100 total points
ID: 17880031
you do it by creating the table, row and cell (with new) and adding them to the forms controlc collection...

Dim cell as new TableCell
Dim row as new TableRow
row.controls.add(cell)
Dim table as New table
table.controls.add(row)
me.controls.add(table)


Yo should get the idea.
0