Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should 2nd AD also have DNS

Posted on 2006-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I just got second AD server for our domain as not going down has become more critical. When I installed first AD it automatically installed DNS as part of AD Wizard. I expected this to happen when adding second AD. Wizard just added AD as second to existing domain but never did DNS intall. For this to be truly redundant AD server do I need to go back and install DNS on second server? If so what are steps and precautions? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndykEE
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 17875557
First, make sure your first DNS server has DNS Set as Active Directory Integrated.

Then, on the new server, go to Add/Remove programs, Windows Components, and install DNS (I don't recall which set of components has it, i think it's under Network Components though.  Once it's installed, since it's AD integrated, that's all you should need to do.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17877714
just a side note, you may need to restart the netlogon (i think its that) service to start the population of DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndykEE
ID: 18163318
Where do you check that it is DNS integrated? Also when I tried to add DNS through manage server there was warning that if AD it should have DNS installed when setting up AD.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 18172018
you can check under the properties for the zone if its integrated. That warning means that you must have DNS installed...not necesarily configured
0