Solved

Award BIOS post code 25

Posted on 2006-11-04
18
3,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a PC that won't boot. My PCI post card stops code 25. So far I have changed out AGP video cards, stripped the computer down so all that was attached was the hard drive and video card, swapped out power supplies, pulled the CMOS battery, unplugged and re-plugged the keyboard and mouse (about 10 times!). Still, no boot and post code 25. Does anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:jonfal
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
Oh, I neglected to mention: all was working fine but I was in the process of booting from a floppy when I turned the power off. Then when I turned the power back on, I had the problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility

Award post code 25 => BGA Error --> Change graphic cards or unplug card and plug card back in again.
.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>   I have changed out AGP video cards  << try a PCI one
>>  all that was attached was the hard drive and video card  <<  try without disk; can you boot from a cd?
it can be a bad cpu, but let's wait for that conclusion (or mobo even)
try booting from BartPE, or knoppix cd :
knoppix :  ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso
BartPe   :  www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
I already changed out AGP cards and tried a simple 8 MB PCI video card. No luck. I will look into booting from Knoppix.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if knoppix boots  ok, your hard should be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
No go with knoppix. The CD and the fans are about the only things spinning up. I had put a floppy in the drive, and it didn't even register. I do believe I have a faulty mobo and or processor...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
"....but I was in the process of booting from a floppy when I turned the power off. Then when I turned the power back on, I had the problem." .... were you trying to flash bios? If so, no wonder why. If not, what is exactly in floppy disk that you tried to boot from? Give more detail so experts can help you better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
There was an installation of windows 2000 on the hard drive, and I was using a windows 98 boot disk to fdisk and reformat the HD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
look here. this is what I found.
http://bioscentral.com/postcodes/awardbios.htm

sounds like ram.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
change the ram.
25  Extended memory tested
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
http://siliconsonic.de/t/PCI-POSTcode_display.pdf

this page says dma irq conroller

again looks like ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
I changed the RAM, still nothing. All the fans and LEDs work, CDs spin up in the CD ROM drive, but nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
Award BIOS 25 code simply says "reserved"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
it depends on what bios version it is.

AWARD Version 3.3 BIOS:
25 Extended memory tested
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
that's why I threw all the post cards out in my shop.

the bottom line is you've tested everything.

you're down to the hdd, motherboard or processor.

pull the hdd cable and all eide cables from motherboard and boot.

if still no love then you're down to the processor and mobo.

look at the motherboard and look for any leaking or burnt capacitors or mosfits.
 after that pull the proc. and test it on another mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
Comment Utility
The hard drive is fine. So, I was hoping for a miracle, but it looks like it is what I feared all along: bad MB/CPU. I will divide the points for this question between the two most helpful participants. Thanks you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
thanks for the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balmybar
Comment Utility
Keyboard still asleep but I think bgbeer has pointed me in the right direction and will try an extended memory test. Thanks
0