Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving the desktop

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi Experts,

How do you save the windows desktop on a windows 98 se computer and have windows use the saved desktop when there is a problem.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHagen
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17875664
You can copy the whole Desktop folder to some other location. But, it will not preserve the order and position of icons. Also, some of the desktop elements are generated by windows registry settings.

So, to make a perfect copy would be to make a copy of the Desktop folder and the system registry, I think.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17875758
if you are talking about a complete backup (in case of a crash) i would suggest an image program, like Acronis Drive image :  www.acronis.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 17876618
Greetings, AndreasHagen !

Enterra Icon Keeper Deluxe saves and restores Desktop icon layouts.
http://www.softplatz.com/Soft/Utilities/Backup/Enterra-Icon-Keeper-Deluxe.html

Best wishes!
0