Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spinner to Numaric Variable?

Posted on 2006-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have been working on a GUI Java program for a course I'm taking and I can't get a spinner to be treated as a numaric value so I can add it up and display it. I would ask my teacher, but he hardly speaks english and I usually come out more confused than when I started. So, please, please, please help be my teacher.

Here is the prob, I need the mondaySpinner and the tuesdaySpinner to add up and then average and display. I have left out the average, and the other days of the week, because I first wanted to see if I could get any number out of the spinners before going further. And, I know the code is really messy, but I get graded on whether it works, and the teacher doesn't look at the structure of the code.

Look at the Name.java file in this zip file: http://www.instantinfo.net/Name.zip

Thanks in advance,

James
0
Comment
Question by:kickabury
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17875708
You were going in the right direction:


>>mondaySpinner.getNumber().intValue()

but i would make Name implement ChangeListener and add it as a listener to both spinners. Each time there's a change, calculate the total and increment the number of changes that have occurred. When you're ready

avg = total / numberOfChanges
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17875786
> Number monday = mondaySpinner.getValue();

u were close, just need to cast

Number monday = (Number) mondaySpinner.getValue();

then do the same with tuesday

Number tuesday= (Number) tuesdaySpinner.getValue();

and sum:

int sum = monday.intValue() + tuesday.intValue();

and average:

double average = (double) sum / 2.0;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17875795
You don't need to cast - get the int value as you were doing already, as i quoted above
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17875891
alternatively if you don't want to cast keep a reference to the model and access it from there.

Number monday = mondaySpinnerModel.getNumber();
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickabury
ID: 17876862
Thanks for the quick responses. I couldn't get the mondaySpinner.getNumber().intValue() to compile without erroring. Not sure why, but Number monday = (Number) mondaySpinner.getValue(); works. I was able to make "monday" display, but I can't get the average to work and display.

Here is the new zip file: http://www.instantinfo.net/Name2.zip
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 17877506


move that into your formatName method

   protected String formatName() {
        if (!NameSet) return "<<< Start.";

        String firstname = firstnameField.getText();
        String lastname = lastnameField.getText();
        String Sex = (String)SexSpinner.getValue();
        String idnumber = idnumberField.getText();
            Number monday = (Number)mondaySpinner.getValue();
            Number tuesday = (Number)tuesdaySpinner.getValue();
int total = monday.intValue() + tuesday.intValue();
double qAverage = (double)total / 2.0;
        String empty = "";

        if ((firstname == null) || empty.equals(firstname))
            {
            firstname = "<em>(no First Name specified)</em>";
        }
        if ((lastname == null) || empty.equals(lastname))
            {
            lastname = "<em>(no Last Name specified)</em>";
        }

        StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
        sb.append("<html><p align=left>");
        sb.append(firstname);
        sb.append(" ");
        sb.append(lastname);
            sb.append("<br><br>");
        sb.append(idnumber);
            sb.append("<br><br>");
            sb.append(Sex);
            sb.append("<br><br>");
            sb.append(qAverage);
            sb.append("<br><br>");

        return sb.toString();
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickabury
ID: 17877897
Ahh. Nice. It works great. Thank you so much.

Before I close this out, one more quick question. I should probably add some simple directions like "Please enter the number of sales for each day of the week." I tried to add a JTextArea right above the mondaySpinner, it compiles, then spits out all kinds of crazy messages when I try to run it. Can I easily add a line of text, or should I leave good enough alone?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17879258
use a JLabel for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickabury
ID: 17880953
I put the instructions in the righthand box. It looks and works great. Thanks a million.
0