Solved

hibernate tab disappeared

Posted on 2006-11-04
11
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For some reason the Hibernate tab disappeared from my Power Options.  I am 100% sure I used to have it.   I don't remember doing anything that would cause it to disappear.  Please help.

I am using Microsoft Windows XP, Media Center Edition, Version 2002, Service Pack 2.  My system is Dell Dimension E510, (though my System Properties/General tab shows my system to be Dell Dimension DM051 - could this, in fact, be my problem?  but then how would it switch on its own and what can I do about it?)
0
Comment
Question by:aturetsky
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 100 total points
ID: 17875705
Try depressing the Shift key while the Shut down menu is displayed on your screen, and notice the Standby button being replaced by a new, fully functional Hibernate button, which can be clicked with the left button of your mouse.  Details here >

http://www.freepctech.com/pc/xp/xp00051.shtml
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 50 total points
ID: 17875712
this could happen when your c drive (system drive is full) or don't have the required space
to check your hibernate settings:
open control panel
display
screen saver
power
then hibernate, if the check box is not selected then select to enable hibernate, if it is dimmed you wil fins a message satating that you have to free some space or indicating the required actions to enable hibernate :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17877889
Is windows asking you to activate (due to hardware changes, etc). If you activate the hibernate should re-appear (happened to me once). Other than that, as busbar said, make sure you have enough space on your sysetm HDD to hibernate (as much free space as you RAM).

Is this a new installation of XP? In the WINNT.sif file on the setup disk it can be configured that the hibernation tab never shows when you install with that disk, but this probably isn't the case in your situation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 17904374
sorry for delayed response
thanks for your input to all

Jonvee: I pressed shift, saw button change to Hibernate, clicked it, the screen went blank for few seconds, then came back and I saw a message in my system tray that said "Insufficient resources to complete the API."  In fact, I've seen that message before - and it is that message that likes to wake up my computer from stand by and results in me burning up my screen since my computer keeps waking up.  So now I think I am realizing that that message itself has to do with hibernation problems.  Now, when I click on that message, it just disappears from my system tray and when I go to Event Viewer, I don't see a corresponding entry.

If that's not strange enough, once I got this message, I tried doing the SHIFT thing again, but this time, it wouldn't even give me the option of Hibernate (which is suspect is because it realizes that Hibernate would result in a problem.")

busbar: that's exactly the problem - I don't have the hibernate tab to even click on

Ryan_R: I've had this computer for about 1/2 year, the hibernation problem where I don't even have a tab seems to me to be resent, but the not falling asleep and the insufficient resources message problem I mentioned above I've had for a while.  Also, I did a search, including the system and hidden folders, but couldn't find the WINNT.sif file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17910391
As soon as you get the message "Insufficient resources to complete the API.", the hibernation tab is disabled and doesn't appear in the Shutdown menu. try closing any large programs (for me this is MS Visual Basic 2005). Once you restart the PC the option to hibernate should return.

Ryan

(The Winnt.sif file doesn't exist unless you or someone else creates it and stoers it in the i386 of your XP Setup CD)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 17910760
yeah - but I am not running large programs, certainly not for a box with 3 GHz of speed and 2GB of RAM.
plus, the option will probably return upon restart, but I eventually get that message even after restarting my computer and then the option will go away again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17911055
how much HDD space do you have
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 350 total points
ID: 17911064

This will explain everything in full detail:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909095

Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 17911927
Ryan, dude, thanks for your help !!!

I got the hotfix from the link you sent and it changed my computer life (hopefully forever).  Now my computer peacefully hibernates w/o waking up every few minutes and burning the images from my desktop into the monitor - I can tell you some stories of the interesting things that got burned into my monitor as a result of this problem - like one time I had this face appear all of a sudden in the grey background of one of the apps I opened.  At first I thought it was the aliens.  Then I realized it was a picture of my son that got burned from the desktop image into the monitor after we left town for over week - my computer has awoken from hibernation as soon as we left and so the monitor was ON non-stop for quite a while and literally etched the image into my flat screen.   Anyhow, that was pretty freaky, but I feel better now.

Thanks so so much !!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17912030
Don't you use screen-savers?

I have some bug on my PC (that I prefer to call a feature) and I have no idea how it happened or how I could do it again, but if I turn on my PC and it resumes from Hibernation - if I don't touch anything within 5 mins (b/c I've left the room or something) it will automatically hibernate again (my idle-hibernation setting in Power Options is set to 3 hours). It's good b/c sometimes I get distracted and don't come back for quite some time.

Thanks for the points.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17913647
Thank you.
0