Solved

Link Problem

Posted on 2006-11-04
7
858 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What library file do I need to add?


BandToolBarCtrl.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IID_IHTMLWindow3
BandToolBarCtrl.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IID_IHTMLDocument3
ScriptedFrame.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IID_IActiveScriptParse32
ToolBand.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _DIID_HTMLWindowEvents2
ToolBandObj.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _DIID_HTMLWindowEvents2
ToolBandObj.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _CLSID_ToolbarExtButtons
R/toolbar.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 5 unresolved externals
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 17876736
You need to use

#define INITGUID
#include <initguid.h>
#include <shlguid.h>

in *one* of your source files so that the

DEFINE_GUID(CLSID_ToolbarExtButtons, 0x2ce4b5d8, 0xa28f, 0x11d2, 0x86, 0xc5, 0x0, 0xc0, 0x4f, 0x8e, 0xea, 0x99);

(for example) in 'shlguid.h' will expand to a definition at not only a declaration and the linker can use it for linking.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17877201
jkr: Same link problems...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17877259
Are you also linking with 'guids.lib'?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17877270
Sorry, 'uuid.lib'.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17877287
Yes, using uuid.lib.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 17889538
>>>> 'shlguid.h' will expand to a definition at not only a declaration and the linker can use it for linking.

if the cpp file where you set #define INITGUID  uses precompiled header (PCH) via stdafx.h the INITGUID might be ignored or the header file wouldn't be included cause it is already included by stdafx.h.

To fix that  you should add a new cpp file to your project that contains nothing but

#define INITGUID
#include <initguid.h>
#include <shlguid.h>

as jkr has explained above. To get it compiled you have to right-click the new cpp file in the project (or solution) tree and switch off PCH in the C++ tab of the settings (properties) for that file.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17896013
This problem has been resolved. The original author of the code forgot to send me a folder of headers and library files. Which fixed the problem.


Brian
0