Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to enlarge or "zoom" video?

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have video files of my son playing football.  They are shoot from a very wide perspective capturing all 22 players on the field.  I'd like to zoom in on my son, I don't care about the stuff 15 yards to either side?  This is obviously possible with a photo so I assume if I wanted to edit 30 frames a second it could sort of be done manually, but that must mean some software product would help me do it?
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17885762
Hi AxeTracks,

yes this is of course possible, but as you are resizing something that is so small I can't guarantee how well the final video will turn out. i.e. it may be extremely pixelated if you are zooming in on something that is only a matter of a few pixels big anyway.

You can use the following program to help you achieve what you are asking:

Virtualdub:
http://virtualdub.org/

Hope this help!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 17885946
I'm going to second the suggestion of VirtualDub.

Here's a good site on using VirtualDub and other tools: http://www.doom9.org/

To crop the video using VirtualDub, go to Video -> Filters -> Add. Choose "null transform" and click ok. Then click "Cropping." You will get a window which will allow you to select the area of the video you want to keep, and crop out the rest. There's a better explanation at the doom9 site - look at "7.1 Postprocessing video using VirtualDub" in their Guides.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 18290989
No points for the original suggestion?

Glad you found the tool useful anyway ;)
0