Solved

Install XP over network

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a laptop with no O/S installed and no CDROM drive and I need to install windows XP Pro
I have access to a network running SBS 2003 which has Norton Ghost Enterprise installed what is the best way to push XP over the network
0
Comment
Question by:jedddd
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17876889
Providing there is already an XP Pro image stored on your ghost server that was created from another laptop with the same hardware configuration as the one you are trying to load; you can make a network boot disk that maps a drive to the server.  You will need to define the type of NIC you have in the laptop and have drivers available when creading the boot disk just in case Ghost doesn't have it already.  Then you simply boot the laptop, Ghost shoud start, point Ghost to the image file on the server through the mapped drive and install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17876995
If you can access a network share across the network you can use the winnt or winnt32 (depending on the OS) with the /makelocalsource switch.  This will copy all files needed for the XP install to the local hard drive.  It works great for computers that don't have a CD.  IF you can make a windows 98 boot disk you can use winnt /makelocalsource after you attach to the share.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17877475
Drawlin has a good approach but you need to be fairly familiar with Ghost to accomplish it. A simpler alternative might be rounding up an external USB CD-ROM drive and (assuming your notebook will support it) boot the XP CD-ROM on it and run the install. I'm curious. No CD-ROM and no O/S? Is this even worth doing?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 17877571
Another option is to pull the harddrive out of the laptop and hook it up to another laptor or PC(providing the correct adaptor).  You can install it, the move it back.  However, it might be kinda hard without a site licensed XP install disk, bc it'll detect the hardware change.  In that case, you'll have to call the 1800 number and read off the proper code to the machine, which will give you the code needed to unlock it.  This will work fine, assuming it's a legitimate copy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17878105
Hi,

Another variant on the above ideas is to remove the drive and connect it to another PC.  Format the drive (as FAT) and copy the I386 folder from the WinXP CD to the drive.  Put the drive back in the laptop and boot a DOS floppy and run setup in the I386 folder.

One could also share the I386 folder from some PC on the network, boot the Laptop with a DOS network floppy and run setup from there.  But the network drivers issue comes back into play.

Boot disks are available from www.bootdisk.com

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17878661
you do NOT and CANNOT "PUSH" XP over the network.  All you need is a server with the \i386 directory, and each client must FIND this directory on the network, and run WINNT.EXE from it, to install XP on their local system.  If you do that, it works fine, but it cannot be "pushed"./
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deadite earned 125 total points
ID: 17878756
Oh yea, if your laptop supports it.... you can always PXE boot!

Also, scratchcyboy is generally right that you cannot "Push" XP over the network, but rather it is more of a pull (which I think you realized that).  Although, technically, I can think of a few ways to do it.... however I wouldn't even bother suggesting them unless you had some time to kill and want to start programming.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17880009
To install the winxp over the network then you have to configure the Remote installation service on win2003 server using
support.microsoft.com/kb/300483

Also check this URL to install hte XP over the network.
http://www.firewall.cx/ftopict-1782.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedddd
ID: 17888343
I am setting up RIS and will try PXE Boot

Thanks
0