Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do what the Windows X button does?

Posted on 2006-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an EXIT button on my animation that does an fscommand ("quit") to close down the projector, i.e., the stand along embedded player,  but when I'm just running from Ctrl+Enter, the button has no effect, of course.  But I'd like it to close the animation anyway, even though I could just as easily click the Windows window X button.  So what code can I execute that will do the same thing that the Windows X is doing?  Also is there a way the animation code can tell if it's being run by Ctrl+Enter or by the projecter?

Thanks,
steva
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17875890
are you using:

fscommand ("quit");

or the correct way:

fscommand ("quit", "true");

also this is fscommand on a button click like:

on (release) {
    fscommand("quit", "true");
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdunneuk
ID: 17875905
fscommand will ONLY work with a projector file nothing else....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 17876076
on (release) {
     getURL("javascript:window.close();");
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 17876181
also see  this .... think it will help :


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20449782.html


FLAASHER


0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17876610
Ok, thanks.  I'll look into these.  But what about the second part of my question?  Is there a way the animation code can tell if it's being run by Ctrl+Enter or by the projecter?  If I knew I wasn't being run by the projector I could make the EXIT button invisible so people wouldn't try to use it.

steva
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17877273
don't know if this will be parsed by the player in time to action it..but worth a try..
put it at the top of all code in frame 1

this.onEnterFrame = function() {
      if (Key.isDown(13)&Key.isDown(17)) {
myExit_clip._visible = false;
  }
}

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17877383
Nope, we don't hit that when starting from Ctrl+Enter.  What was the idea there?

steva
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17877448
to trap the key press's as the movie is started
I wasn't too hopeful about it working.. :\ as  Ctrl + Enter is the trigger for playing the
movie and has already passed when the movie is initialised in the player.. unless you held them down maybe..

but I'll try anything once. :)

Z
0