Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit gpedit.msc to allow changes in Internet > Security > Internet Zone: Security Levels

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
As you probably know, the default policies will cause any changes you make (even as administrator) to revert back to to HIGH. I've disabled/enables mutiple policies, but no luck in getting this one to allow changes.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17877706
do you have GPO's that are overriding the local policies
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17884023
could you provide more details as to where you are trying to modifiy policies and where you want them applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17892278
For example, I cannot recieve HTML emails unless I right click each and every one to allow it.

Also, If I move my Internet Security Levels to Medium-Low, some policy changes it right back to Medium.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17892611
the are domain policies that are set that overide local policies hence the reason the changs you make are not applying
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hclgroup earned 750 total points
ID: 17892627
Open up you command prompt and type gpresult /z or v..........here you will see which policies are being applied at what level as well as the ones that are being overidden.
0