Solved

Audio Playback problem. (Not fixed even after changing sound card) OS: Windows 98SE

Posted on 2006-11-05
8
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Desktop with 400MHz Intel celeron Microprocessor. 64 Mb RAM.
With onboard Audio card ESS Solo1 1938.
OS: Windows 98 SE
When I try playing an MP3 file in windows media player, the windows media player hangs. It does not even close if I try doing End task.

When I try playing Video same thing happens. The windows media player says "Opening file" and hangs. Again I cannot close this by doing End Task.

But If I disable the Audio devices on the system and then try playing the same video It displays the "Cannot find audio device......" message. but plays the Video correctly.

I tried with CMM 8330 sound card. It showed the same behavior.

Please help me fixing this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsix
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17876587
In order to give the CMM 8330 a real try, you need to uninstall the onboard Audio Drivers from Add and Remove from the Control Panel, then go into BIOS and turn off the onboard Audio.

With the CMM 8330 inserted, reinstall those drivers and any availble updates and reboot.

Is the PCI card CMM or CMI, what is the brand name of the Sound card?

Thanks,

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rainbowsix
ID: 17876968
I was able to install the CMM 8330 card properly by disabling the onboard card. but still I am facing the same problem as with onboard card (ESS Solo1).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 200 total points
ID: 17877068
Go to http://www.esstech.com/techsupp/drivers.shtm#pci and download the driver for your onboard Audio and look under "PCI AudioDrive" 1398 and choose the correct OS you are running.

Now open the Device Manager and delete the ESS current driver and install the new one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17877072
...and remove the CMM 8330...and see if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 50 total points
ID: 17877204
Try downloading a solid codec pack:  http://www.cccp-project.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rainbowsix
ID: 17946302
I was able to trace back the problem to a faulty installation. I did run a Windows 98 setup over the existing one. That seems to have fixed the problem.
Root cause was a audio/video playback software that came with my Webcam. It had overwritten some of the system dlls making the versions incompatible.

Thanks for the trouble you have taken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rainbowsix
ID: 17946313
I want to split the points by 200 for wlennon and 50 for Smacky311.  I really do not know how to do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 17947385
rainbowsix,

Scroll to the bottom of the page above where you post comments, there is a link which says "Split" or "Split Points", click on that choose the Accept button of each and enter the amount of points for each who helped you.

Or I can ge a Mod to do it for you.
0