Solved

Remote access to files - single storage point - best way of setting up? VPN??

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I need to setup for someone a method of accessing their files remotely. They told me they have heard about a "virtual server" on which their files are held and it makes it easy to access the files from anywhere in the world.

But although this in theory is a viable idea and I do not think it is actually that practical and do not know of such a service in place that people use and rely on well.

I am thinking that the best option for this is to realistically in the actual office setup a basic NAS device which stores all the essential files, and then setup VPN access to the office.

Does anyone know of any other options that are realistically a good way of accessing files remotely? Is there some "virtual server" available as the person I am helping tells me he heard about it and that it is very easy, very reliable and not an excessive cost, but I do not know what he could be referring too.

On a related point, if we do go for a VPN solution, normally I would say something like a Draytek Vigor 2800. However he just purchased a MIMO N Netgear Wireless router and so does not need all the

Is there an appliance out there that just adds VPN to your network at a good cost? How can I add VPN to an existing network without replacing the hardware he has just purchased.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17877791
why not use the inbuilt 2003 server VPN (RRAS)

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm

and xp client

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm

hardware is better but you cant always do it i guess
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17878307
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17878418
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tomerlei
tomerlei earned 250 total points
ID: 17879718
If you have a SAN you can use the next solution: http://www.sanrad.com.
it connects to the SAN through SCSI/FC and gives you iSCSI access to it.
This solution is normally used to connect servers to SAN but it can work great here either, and it can be used with any OS that has iSCSI initiator, incl. windows many linux and unix dists, and more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 17974960
OK thanks for the input. I think the VPN will be the best solution and this is probbably what the person was talking about. Because of the "virtual" in the VPN title I think they may have got a bit confused.

I think I am going to recommend a Draytek 2800 for their needs.

The only problem is that they do currnetly have a DG834N which has Mimo. Draytek do not have a mimo model yet.

If anyone knows for sure whethehr I can just disable the wrelss feature in the Draytek, and then use the DG834N (which does have a built in modem) as a wireless access point only? (so therefore I cam getting the benefits of the Mimo N wireless router, and also the benefits of the VPN from the Draytek)

I will email netgear with this question but thought I would ask here as a closing comments in case anyone has experiance.

Thanks
0