Solved

Undeliverable Mail Messages..

Posted on 2006-11-05
19
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running Exchange Server as part of Small Business Server 2003 and have started getting email messages saying...

"Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      hi Lesley.
      Sent:      05/11/2006 03:06

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      iamjustsendingthisleter@MY_DOMAIN.COM on 05/11/2006 06:56
            A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.  Contact your administrator"

(where MY_DOMAIN.COM is my actual domain name used...)
         

I assume this is some sort of spam related issue because all the addresses are using my domain name and just replacing the first part of the email address each time. I am getting about 7 or 8 a day now. Is there anything that might be causing this that I can resolve?

I am using Avast Antivirus on the server and client pc's..

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 13
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 250 total points
ID: 17876640
No, this is not spam e-mail.

Your exchange server is not configured correctly.
Please check Default SMTP Virtual Server configurations and the Connector configurations.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17876788
What am I looking for in particular?

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17876877
I've had a dig about and I've found that the emails are all related to 4 virtual SMTP servers that I can see when I got to SERVERS -QUEUES. Should these virtual servers be here at all? They are nothing to do with my server..

dc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 17880461
some time it may be a Reverse NDR attack. check your NDR rules if any.

and do you have spam filter on your exchange? http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/imf/default.mspx

pk
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17880688
I don't have any NDR rules that I know of. Where would I check for them? I don't have any 3rd party spam filer running either. I have Avast Antivirus fro SBS 2003 installed but I don't think that has a spam filter on it..

dc
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 250 total points
ID: 17880845
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17884151
I've worked though the Microsoft suggestions above and so far I haven't had the problem happen reappear. I'll get back tomorrow with an update..

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17884210
Ignore the "happen" between "problem" and "reappear"... oops..

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17896746
Hmm. The problem is still there.

I have worked through some of the above and it appears that when I run Telnet as suggested  I get the following

250 2.1.5 user@spam.com

This apparently means my exchange server is an open smtp relay.

I have worked through the steps to stop this but it seems to make no difference. In fact, the settings are just as the article describes them.

What could I be doing wrong here??

dc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17896774
Also, under the PROTOCOLS - SMTP - DEFAULT SMTP SERVER - PROPERTIES - ACCESS, there is an entry for the the internal IP addrress of the server (192.168.0.6) and also one for 127.0.0.1. Is this correct?

dc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 17897020
you should close relay if it's not relevent for your issue..

at my exchange server i have selected only the list below and the list is empty, and selected allow all computers which sussesfully ath....

pk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 17897068
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17897128
That's the kb I worked through but I must be doing something wrong because the SMTP Open Relay is apparently still there...

dc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 17897180
why do you add 127.0.0.1 ? and what happend when you remove 127.0.0.1

pk
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17897422
I don't remember adding it. I have taken in out to see what happens.. I'll be back..

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17900972
I've now found that some of the emails leaving my network get "stuck" on the Exchange Server. If I go into the Queue I can see some emails on various SmallBusiness SMTP Connectors. If I right click and select "force connection" and then refresh it seems the emails are then sent.

I am getting more confused by the day here...

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17908715
And now my email seems to have dried up completely...

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17915792
I seem to have solved the problem by deleting the existing SMTP connector and running the CEICW again. I think the DNS servers were originally part of the problem. Apparently they should have been changed to new ones according to my ISP. I think my fiddling around just made the problem worse..

I'll see how it goes over the next day..



dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17921510
A day later and all still seems ok..

dc
0