Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating text boxs using combo box

Posted on 2006-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi

I have the following code to update a text box using a combo box based on percentages.  Does anyone know how I can alter this code to update further text boxs?

I.e I have

txtDarlingtonEstimate
txtMiddletonEstimate
txtNestonEstimate
txtRobertsEstimate

That I need to update in the same manner.


Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Load()
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "70%"
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "75%"
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "80%"
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "85%"
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "90%"
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "95%"
    ComboPercentage.AddItem "100%"
End Sub

  Private Sub update_values()
        Dim actual, estimate As Double
        Dim percentage As Integer

        If Not IsNumeric(Left(ComboPercentage.Text, 2)) Then
            Exit Sub
        End If
        If Not IsNumeric(txtAtherstonAcutal.Text) Then
            Exit Sub
        End If
       
       percentage = CInt(Left(ComboPercentage.Text, 2))
       
        actual = CDbl(txtAtherstonAcutal.Text)
        estimate = actual * percentage / 100
        txtAtherstonEstimate.Text = CStr(estimate)
    End Sub
Private Sub ComboPercentage_Click()
update_values
End Sub
Private Sub txtAtherstonAcutal_Change()
    update_values
End Sub


Many Thanks

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:samandrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17876278
I assume from your syntax that this is VB 6?

I assume also that you want to perform exactly the SAME update to each TextBox?

I'd suggest making a control array (which, for reasons that only Microsoft has ever truly underestood, is a whole separate control in the toolbox) and then you can use a simple For loop to iterate through each specific TextBox.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marchent earned 2000 total points
ID: 17876522
u can use an array of text boxes like
myTextBox(0)
myTextBox(1)
myTextBox(2)
myTextBox(3)

then add the percentage calculation inside a loop

dim i as integer
for i=0 to 3
    actual = CDbl(myBox(i).Text)
    estimate = actual * percentage / 100
    myBox(i).Text = CStr(estimate)
next i

~marchent~
0
 

Author Comment

by:samandrew
ID: 17884426
Hi Marchent

Used your solution from other response

Many Thanks

Andy
0