Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

good j2ee book

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I'm looking for a j2ee book with similar coverage as the sun j2ee tutorial servlets, beans, web services, deployment, security etc but a little bit lighter for reading on the train.  Is there a particularly good book anyone can recommend for getting up to speed quickly on this but with enough depth to be useful for commercial development.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:twobitadder
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:valipotor
valipotor earned 100 total points
ID: 17876565
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mbvvsatish earned 200 total points
ID: 17879176
for EJB if you know the basics "HEAD First EJB" from orielly will be the best book.
this gives concepts indepth and interesting to read.
http://www.wickedlysmart.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 17881026
"Professional EJB" from Wrox Press is algo good, although a bit old by now. Not sure if there is a newer version out.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twobitadder
ID: 17924933
Thanks, I've split the points for all suggestions because I'll take a look at them in more detail.  There doesn't seem to be a more recent version of Professional EJB. The serverside one, although free, requires a lot of personal info to register and I need a hardcopy.  I'll probably go for Head First EJB if Professional EJB seems dated.
0