Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active directory icon shuts down on my exchange server 2003 ent edition

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI all
I am running exchange server 2003 ent edition over server 2003 ent edition.  WHen I open up my active directory in exchange server and try to go to any users properties it shuts down.  I tried making a new icon through going into mmc, still the same thing.  Help plz  I think it occured when I establihsed Tar pit time in exchange as per article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842851 

NOTE: when I restart the exchange it gives me MMC window saying:
error signature szAppName:mmc.exe szAppVer: 5.2.3790.1830 szModName:user32.dll szModVer:5.2.3790.1830 offser: 00011b1d
Help plz
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 17880946
The tar pit setting would have nothing to do with MMC crashing. There is no link between them at all.
Do any other MMC applets work?

What about ESM? Does that work, as it is MMC as well?
If all other MMC applets work then you could try copying the ADUC MMC tool from another Exchange server or a machine with the Exchange tools installed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 400 total points
ID: 17881917
Is anything written in the server's Event Logs at the time that ADUC crashes?

This sounds like more of a MMC problem, than an Exchange problem.  What happens if you go to Start/Run, and type MMC.EXE ?  If the empty MMC runs okay, can you successfully add modules to it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17883708
Hi guys:
I found error: 2114, when I try to run policy test tool on the exchange it just comes and go quickly.  how can I see the results.  Also does it has to run on all domain controllers?
 THe problem now is I cannot log onto this machine on the domain.  It says domain is not present.  I used another NIC card which I was not using on the same exchange machine and it let me in, but try to open up esm gave me id no c1041721...help plz
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17883967
Hi guys:
I tried to run domain prep it says:
my domain has been identified as an insecure for mail enabled gourps with hidden DL mambership.  Hidden DL membership will be exposed to members of the built in pre windows 2000 compatible access security group.  This group may have been populated during the promotion of the domain with the intent of allowing permissions to be compatible with prewindows 2000 servers s and application.  To secure the domain, remove any unnecessary members from this group......help
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17884453
Thats a normal message. Just ignore and continue the process.

Does what have to be run on all domain controllers? Domain prep does not have to be run on all domain controller because it is a domain setting.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17884473
Hi Sembee
When I click onto this message exchange set up says its complete, but again on restart it does not let me logonto my domain, and also ESM when clicked on servers gives c10441721 error, help
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17885834
Forget about Exchange. You need to find out why you cannot login to the domain. Look for anything in the event logs that could indicate why that is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 400 total points
ID: 17885840
YOU may have DNS problem....
make sure all your servers and clients are pointing to the internal DNS servers(including DNS server itself and exchange server)....and ur internal is facing toward ISP....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17899407
Hi guys:
It was really hectic past few days, figuring out Exchange servers problems, finally I had to reimage the machine with ghost even then it would not work. THen I found that if I remove D drive out of the system ESM would be empty (no mail boxes) if I put it back ESM worked.  Now I would like to know the reason.  I had it set up before to save everyting on C (as for security I always keep a ghost backup).  
I have on D drive these folders: program files\Exchsrvr\ExchangeServer_Exchange2\Projects\priv44C2AF6F\ this path has BUILT and SAVE folders and these files:
priv44C2AF6F.NTfy.gthr (about 20 of them with .Hash, etc) and the date modified is the date of last night where the exchange was up and running.
I am sure under ESM all my mailbox databases point to C drive then why if I remove D drive out of the system the ESM won't work?
Help plz
0