Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to limit rows displayed by dropdown box

Posted on 2006-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have content below a dropdown that needs to remain visible when the list expands so I need to limit how many visible rows a dropdown box will render before it employs the scroll bar.

thx
--steve...
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beasha
beasha earned 200 total points
ID: 17876289
I dont think that this could be done.

I hope it could.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pwm001 earned 800 total points
ID: 17876679
You cannot specify the number of items that are displayed in the list when users click the drop-down button. The length of the displayed list is determined by the browser.
0