Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Measuring traffic on Windows 2000 Server NICs

Posted on 2006-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

We are running Windows 2000 File and Exchange servers, amongst others. At the moment, they are connected to a 10/100 Mbs switch.

We're looking at buying some new switches, and the idea of 1000Mbs ports for the servers has come to mind. However, before going out and buying a gigabit switch, I'd like to find out if it's actually needed, i.e. are we ever really going to utlise that much bandwidth. The office at the moment is approx 30 users, no bandwidth intensive applications.

Is anyone aware of any (preferably free) monitoring tools that we can use on the server nics to monitor bandwidth use? At the moment, we use one called Networx but I'd like something where the output can be sent to a graph or somesuch.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 450 total points
ID: 17876314
Network monitoring and troubleshooting

*****Hardware*****

Fluke Gear

One Touch (approx $5000)
www.flukenetworks.com/onetouch
NetTool (approx $1400)
www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/Handheld+Testers/NetTool/
OptiView (approx $17000)
www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/Handheld+Testers/OptiView/
Optiview Workgroup analyser
www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/Monitoring+Analysis+Diagramming/OptiView+Workgroup+Analyzer/
DSP-4300 Tester (approx $5000)
www.flukenetworks.com/dsp 


*****Software*****

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

EtherPeek NX ($3500)
http://www.wildpackets.com/products/etherpeek_nx

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
http://www.solarwinds.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

Network Probe 1.0.2  ($300.00)
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/
Freeware Version http://www.objectplanet.com/software/43fh7y_Probe_32y8/Network_Probe_0.5-install.exe

OnLineEye (TRAILWARE)($15 to buy)
http://www.pmasoft.net/download.htm

NetStatLive from AnalogX (FREEWARE)
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 600 total points
ID: 17877195
Hi Dilan77,

First install the snmp service on those computers you want to monitor.

Then use PRTG to monitor the bandwidth <http://www.paessler.com/prtg>
It is free to 3 nodes.

Or use Opmanger from Manage Engine <http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/>
Its capable of doing much more then bandwidth monitoring and its free to 20 nodes.

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17880272
Thanks guys.

PRTG seems to be a good piece of software...so far, the NIC on the server usage is averaging about 40Mbs...with the occasional spike up to about 80 Mbs. It has two teamed 100Mbs HP NIC's.

Am I right in thinking that if it continues this way, we should be ok leaving the card as it is, since there is no need for the gigabit interface? As I said, it's a small file server for a small company. The only advantage I can see of 1000Mbs is during the backups, but these take a few hours to complete only anyway.
0