Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTPClient error: "Command parameter not implemented. The server response was: <serverhostname>: Helo command rejected: need fully-qualified hostname"

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,990 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm getting this exception from the SmtpClient class: "Command parameter not implemented. The server response was: <(serverhostname)>: Helo command rejected: need fully-qualified hostname"

        SmtpClient sc = new SmtpClient();
        sc.Host = "mail.******.com";
        sc.Send(mm);

How can I make smtpclient send the FQDN instead of the hostname?
0
Comment
Question by:salted
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17876473
Hi salted,

see if you can find something in this FAQ: http://www.systemnetmail.com/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17876550
This is probably security on the smtp server you are using.
When an SMTP session starts it is generally initiated with the following command sent by the sender:

    HELO hostname

where hostname is the name of the sending host.

Some smtp servers will do a reverse dns lookup of the hostname and compare the ip address against the IP address of the sending host.
This is basically to stop spammers and spoofers.

As a result they will not accept mail from hosts that do not have an FQDN (fully qualified domina name) or from hosts they cannot lookup using reverse DNS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 2000 total points
ID: 17876574
Sprry, I didn't read the last line of your post.
I guess you know the above.
I'm afraid its a bug/feature of the SmtpClient.
Microsoft are aware : http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/ViewFeedback.aspx?FeedbackID=94378
0
 

Author Comment

by:salted
ID: 17876638
Thanks guys,

I decided to set credentials and login to the smtp server over ssl - bypassing the need for a FQDN.

Seems MS could do with adding support for this.

Thanks for all your help!
0