Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Printer

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need a VB script that will configure the default printer depending upon the loaction of the client computer.
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17877657
depending on location is certainly going to get interesting for you, here is a resource that i regularly use

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine17.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17879571
If these are windows xp computers you can use the built in prnmngr.vbs file:

prnmngr -t -p "\\server\printer"

to assign a default printer.  Now all we need to do is build some intellegence into it.

A few questions:

Are locations determined by IP Address (multi site / multi network) or in the same building (single site / single network or single site / multi network)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17879599
The basics of setting a printer based on IP (in case that is what you are looking for) can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/jul06/hey0719.mspx

The operation will have to be tuned to meet you needs of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 17888009
These machines do not have static IP's although I could assign thema dn reserve the addresses on the DHCP server. This is a stingle site with a single server running active directory. I would really like to create a group of computers so that I can determine the default that way. Then I could just add and remove to teh groups as necessary.
0