?
Solved

Mapped drives for users

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need a vb script or other method of pointing users to their own folder on a 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17876546
There's no script necessary. Edit the user's profile in ADUC, set the home drive letter and the home drive share; the drive configured there will be automatically mapped during logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 17876790
Sorry what is ADUC - Active Directory User Configuration - where is this?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17877084
The "Active Directory Users and Computers" MMC with which you created the users.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17877176
Hi jontyplatt,

hit dsc.msc and you'll have ADUC (why they dont use aduc.msc is beyond me)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17883988
nothing different from what the other are tellin you..... select the user/s from ADUC go to their profile tab and in the connect to select a drive letter and the connect to box type \\servername\shared folder name\%username%

this should automatically create a folder by their username the the shred folder specified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 17888019
This si good, but I seem to rememder that the administrator does not have rights to these folders. This is in a school and I need to browse the folders easily so that I can make sure that there is noting bad being downloaded.
0