Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would a generic audio controller

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Morning,
I’m working on a homemade system that I have been asked to update any need drivers. The OS is XP Pro.The problem that I have run into is I have no idea what the components are thus I can not go the hardware site to get the drivers. The main issue is an audio controller. Would a generic audio controller work, and if so any ideas of the URL to find it. Any help would be greatly awesome. Thanks in advance

IB Hangen
0
Comment
Question by:ibhangen
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17876602
Hi IB,

You can use Everest to give you detailed information on all hardware compenants:

http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en One of the best tools I have used. If Windows does not locate drivers, you will need the drivers from the Manufacturer, do you know who makes the card you are trying?

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
ID: 17876665
There is no generic audio driver that I am aware of so you will need to identify the audio system.  Everest is no longer freeware but the last free edition is still available here;
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Once identified go to the manufacturers site and DL the driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17877184
If its integrated sound then take down the printed names of the chips on the motherboard..Nvidia 8200, intel 5250 , etc.  Then google the name to find your driver.  If its an external card take down the name of the chip on it and google.  This will tell you all the parts on your system rather than just the audio and if you've been around computers even for just a year or two you should easily be able to tell which manufacturer's are audio, video, etc just by looking.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17878138
you could also download Driver Packs (google this) for different classes of drivers. you can even integrate extra drivers into your XP setup CD if you want...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zhohulin earned 500 total points
ID: 17890453
If the Audio Controller is based off the PCI Bus (This can be built on the board as well) You could always take the name that appears in the device manager (does not matter if it has a driver installed or not.), run find in the registry. Once you have found that instance in the registry you need to take note of the Ven # and the dev #. These will be in Hex format. You can then take those values to www.pcidatabase.com type in the vendor or Ven value. when you get the return search, you can then look through the list to find the device or dev value, once you do, that will give you all the information you need to find the driver, sometimes, even including a link. If there is no link, I suggest trying driverguide.com and use the information you found from pcidatabase.com This should solve your problem fairly quickly. This of course will only work if it is using the PCI Bus.
0