Solved

The System has recovered from a serious error

Posted on 2006-11-05
16
2,307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Lately, maybe 1 or 2 times a week (sometimes a week will go by and this does not happen)  I will be working on my windows XP service pack 2 computer and the screen will go black -- and reboot. Then this Microsoft WIndows message pops up "The system has recovered from a serious error".    

Here's the Error signature:

BCCode : 100000d1     BCP1 : 005C0071     BCP2 : 00000002     BCP3 : 00000000
BCP4 : EDAF4A5E     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 2_0     Product : 256_1  

Here's the manifext.txt
Server=watson.microsoft.com
UI LCID=1033
Flags=1696082
Brand=WINDOWS
TitleName=Microsoft Windows
DigPidRegPath=HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\DigitalProductId
ErrorText=A log of this error has been created.
HeaderText=The system has recovered from a serious error.
Stage2URL=
Stage2URL=/dw/bluetwo.asp?BCCode=100000d1&BCP1=005C0071&BCP2=00000002&BCP3=00000000&BCP4=EDAF4A5E&OSVer=5_1_2600&SP=2_0&Product=256_1
DataFiles=C:\DOCUME~1\rowby\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER0213.dir00\Mini110506-03.dmp|C:\DOCUME~1\rowby\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER0213.dir00\sysdata.xml
ErrorSubPath=blue
DirectoryDelete=C:\DOCUME~1\rowby\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER0213.dir00


An XML file is also created.  Let me know if you need that too.

Needless to say, I'd like to fix it!
 
Thanks!

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17876585
Hi rowby,
I think that is the 'default' message you're going to get every time the box shuts down abnormally (as when someone 'power-strokes' it, instead of an orderly shutdown).

We have some folks around here who can read your mini-dumps, if you want to post a link to them.

I would review your Event Viewer Logs for any Errors or Warnings.
There should be some entries at the time these re-boots are occurring.

If you can post the 'Event ID' and any text comments from the logs, we can take a look at them for some clues.

Post back when you can.


Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17876623
Hi Thanks

Here is a copy and paste from my event logs

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            11/5/2006
Time:            7:29:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EDITOR
Description:
Error code 1000000a, parameter1 00000025, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 806ff84a.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 30    1000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 32 35 2c 20   000025,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 31 2c 20 38 30 36 66   01, 806f
0050: 66 38 34 61               f84a    
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 17876650
The most common connection I can see between this and others is 'Bad RAM'.

You can test your RAM here: http://www.memtest.org/ (it will take some time for a full test).

If you have multiple RAM sticks, you can also try removing/swapping them around and see if the problem continues.

Also, what flavor of Anti-virus program are you running?


Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17877215
Hi I downloaded and created the bootable ram disk test.  I'll do the test later (to allow for the apparently long time of the test).

I'm using Zone Alarm.

THANKS

Stay tuned!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17877278
rowby,
Zone Alarm is a Firewall application.
What do you use for Anti-virus?
What do you use for Anti-spyware?

The kind of error you describe could also be related to Zone Alarm.

Disconnect from the Internet, shut down your ZA and run a bunch of different applications, and see if you can re-produce the error.

Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17877414
HI vic.  Will do.

Stay tuned (will do later tonight after I do the memory test).

Rowby
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 100 total points
ID: 17878767
This is a licensing issue.  There are several defective service packs of XP (i.e. updates from the web) that will invalidate your license, and the only way to get around it is to use system restore to restore to a time before this happened, or call MS and re-validate your product, or else, do a totally clean install.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17880266
scrathcyboy,
Man, you come up with some of the best solutions around here.

What is in that 'error message' that tells you that?

(We use a Site License so never see that kind of stuff.)

Thanks,
Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17880297
Ah thanks.  I was hoping someone would figure out the error code.  I will phone MS and see about re-validating.

Is it only the Windows updates?  What about office update?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17880317
I am wondering why Microsoft's error codes are so undecipherable to the Non-experts?    Can you tell me, scrathcyboy where in the code it indicates the licensing issue? k (So I can mention it to MS when I phone??)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17882068
this is ram rleated, maybe you can run check desk firt, then try to change the ram or scan it .
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17882735
Hi  Mnf and younghv

I started to run the http://www.memtest.org/ program. I let it run for about an hour and a half -- and it found no ram errors so far -- I aborted the test.   Not so sure how long that test takes?

Also at : http://www.memtest.org/ perhaps there are some switches I should turn on or off -- can you look at that site and let me know if I should turn on or off any options before I run the test the next time.

Any idea how long I  should expect the test to run?  Overnight???

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17882851
rowby,
Running it overnight (looping) is not unusual.
Check out this link: http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showthread.php?p=187972
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17883819
it don't want any swtiches , only let it work till it finished, it will not take long time (regarding you memoty size)

if this test pass successfully then try this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_22039143.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17883919
Thanks Mnf.

That EE link looks interesting.  And I will look into that too after my memory test which I will runover night tonight.

Rowby
0