Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS6 and Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Two Servers:  Both have Windows 2003 Enterprise OS
This is a residential operation so the network router is gateway with IP of 192.168.0.1
Our ISP assigns a static IP of xxx.xxx.x.x

One is IIS 6.0 Web Server
One is Exchange 2003 Email Server
Both are running IIS 6.0 (Should they be?)

I am using Port Forwarding on the router, so
Application    Port    IP
HTTP            80      192.168.0.200  (IIS 6.0 Web Server)
POP              110    192.168.0.300  (Exchange Server)      
SMTP            28      192.168.0.300  (Exchange Server)      

My Question:
The MX record for the DNS should point to the static address right?  say, xxx.xxx.x.x
assigned by the ISP, in this case both servers are routed through the assigned ISP static address via 192.168.0.1 Router  

Is IIS required on the Exchange server?  Can I remove SMTP services on the IIS6 Web Server?
What would be the best configuration?  

0
Comment
Question by:kibbs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 600 total points
ID: 17877684
yes the mx should point to the external static  ip assigned to you by the isp and just configure your router or firewall as you have it-do you need to use pop?
iis is required for owa which is the best feature of exchange and can eliminate the need for pop
smtp can be removed by iis as it is not need by the web server

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 17880951
If you remove IIS on the Exchange server then your Exchange server will not function. You cannot have Exchange without IIS.

In this configuration you will have no remote access to Exchange for OWA. If you want to use OWA then you could use an SSL certificate and then redirect port 443 to the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kibbs
ID: 17883109
I should have been more clear in my description, the IIS server on the web server previously had SMTP (w2k3 version) which was removed;  Should it not havce been removed?  Is it required on the web server IIS?  
W2k3 SMTP is NOT running on the IIS on the exchange server.  

This server will primarily be used to communicate with several thousand registered users of our products.  We have clients that need to access POP feature SMTP and OWA.    

the domain is XXXBESI but we have almost a hundred different domain names that we want to use for sending and receiving email.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 450 total points
ID: 17884070
On your setup you have port 28 instead of port 25.
Exchange server doesn't do the final sending of the message, the SMTP service does. Without it, your server will not send nor receive email. Exchange is like cake batter. It needs an oven (smtp) to do its baking. :)

Interesting domain name.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17884409
You removed SMTP from IIS?
Oh dear.

That has broken Exchange.
Exchange 200x doesn't have its own SMTP engine.

You might get away with installing SMTP again and then reinstalling Exchange on top and finally re-service packing the server.
If that doesn't work, then I hope you have good backups. You will have to remove Exchange, then remove IIS and then reinstall both.

Rule number one with Exchange - once Exchange is installed, do not touch the IIS configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kibbs
ID: 17884425
Dough!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kibbs
ID: 17884431
Which IIS should the SMTP be installed?  On tyhe web server or the Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17884450
Exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:kibbs
ID: 17884642
okay, everything should be fine them.. I only removed it from the Web Server IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:kibbs
ID: 17906345
One last question - The web server is also a DNS, domain controller.  Do I need to modify the MX records there also?  
The DNS MX records were modified through ISP already, so wouldnt doing it at the DNS of our local server be redundant?  Is it required?
0