Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OPening more than 8 ranges of ports with a linksys srx400 router

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am assisting a customer set up wireless security cams for a client's home, the problem is that the linksys srx400 only allows 8 ranges of ports to be forwarded and i have 15 wireless cameras what is the best way to so my question is there a way to forward more ranges of ports on this router or is there an alternate route to do this such as setting up a new router and forwarding through that?
or to set up a completely new wireless network and some how get both on the net at the same time
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drawlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17877010
Looks like you will need some addiditonal hardware, or get a new network device that will allow more PAT rules.  A sonicwall TZ would do the trick.  Or you could get a couple more linksys routers.  Have one linksys on the edge (Inet connection on WAN)  Make two forwarding rules.  Ports 8081-8088 to 192.168.10.2, and ports 8089-8095 to 192.168.10.3.  Then in the other two linksys routers make 8 port forward rules in one and 7 rules in the other.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17877328
Make sure they are not on old firmware as well.  Newer firmware may allow you to setup more port ranges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplusmobilecomputerrepair
ID: 17878441
drawlin i tried doing what you suggested but still could not get the camera view from the net which is what the customer wants we switched to a linksys pre-n router but also has only 10 ranges that are assignable however i think i found a solution in my own home network a netgear router with 20 assignable ranges
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17878586
I forgot to ask if you are able to configure what port/s the camera uses.  Oh, and on what protocol.  I've seen camera systems use UDP, I have also seen them that use a combination of TCP and UDP (Pan, Tilt, Zoom with remote control).  You will definatly need to draw everything out. before you start configuring things.  If the netgear will PAT 20, that is great and a whole lot less complex then making three private subnets and double NAT'ing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplusmobilecomputerrepair
ID: 17887297
drwalin yes i can configure which ports goto which camera as well as IP address etc.. the netgear worked perfectly and even can expand 5 more cameras down the road thank you for the suggest as i will give you the points for the discussion seeing as how you did offer the only viable solution
0