[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New user is unable to login to OWA

Posted on 2006-11-05
11
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Microsoft Exchange 2003 server (standard) running on Windows 2003 server (standard). I created a new user (user_A) with password pwd_A from Users and Computers container in Exchange server.
Fact#1: I am able to login to network through workstation as user_A,
Problem#1: but unable to login to OWA to check email. It keeps saying password is incorrect. I make sure user name, password, domain name is correctly supplied.
Fact#2: I check mailboxes in Exchange System Manager and can not find user_A.

Question#1: Is Fact#2 related to Problem#1?
Question#2: How to manually update mailbox list in Exchange System Manager to reflect the change (new user)?
Question#3: What causes OWA login failure?
Question#4: If any, what is the account replication path from network account to email account or even to OWA ?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 80 total points
ID: 17876628
Go to Active Directory Users and Computers.
Make sure that the user account is not locked out.
Change password of user.
When you created the user, did you also create the exchange mailbox?
When you go into the user's properties, do you see Tabs for E-mail Addresses, and at least four tabs for Exchange. If you don't that means you did not create a mailbox for the user.
Do this right click on the user's account and choose Exchange Tasks, then go through the  Wizard and create a mailbox, if the user does not already have an exchange mailbox.


Cheers,
NITADMIN


0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 17876756
Send the user a test EMail then try - even after you create the user/mailbox it takes a while for the mailbox to appear unless you send it some mail (or restart the system attendant service)
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 17876945
I make sure the mailbox is created.
PeteLong, I think I will try your suggestion next time. But the problem is kind of random, meaning sometimes I can login to the new account through OWA right after it is created but before sending any test messages to it. Any idea to my original questions?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 800 total points
ID: 17876960
If you want the account to show up right away - open the exchange system manager -> recipient -> recipient update services -> right click your RUS for your domain and say update now.

It just takes time for the RUS to get the information from AD and create the account.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robjeeves
robjeeves earned 560 total points
ID: 17878157
Yes, the account needs to have been 'stamped' by the RUS the Account before it's useable.  This is what e_vanheel is refering to.

OWA will fail to work until the RUS has stamped the account.

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17878268
The other thing to check is that the account is authorized to use OWA.  In ADUC look at the properties of an account.  Under the exchange features you have the option to allow or deny OWA and other exchange tasks.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 80 total points
ID: 17878440
q1: no they probably arent related

q2: the mailbox wont be created until there is some data to hold in it. Send the user an email, that should create the mailbox

q3: perhaps you arent giving the RUS enough time to do its magic. It should be working if the email address shows up in ADUC on the email addresses tab. Are you using the domain\username format orjust username when logging in to owa?

q4: what do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 17894641
Hi Rob and e_vanheel,
I agree with your ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 17894690
Hi jar3817,
A few comments to your answers above.
q2: I am still able to login to a new account with sending any mail to it. According to e_vanheel, so sending email to a new account maybe just triggers RUS, not necessary for email account acreation. Am I right here?
q4: Originally I was able to login to network, but not OWA. That's why I guess there are different 'accounts' for them. Now it seems that RUS will synchronize email account with network login account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17894706
G'day mate - Q4 > It's not so much different accounts but adding attributes to the Account to enable the exchange/owa functionality.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 17894986
Thank you all.
0