[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 min-height and padding.

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I set a min-height for the content div, IE7 gets weird and messes up my padding.

http://paroxsitic.50webs.com/css/

0
Comment
Question by:reesespeices072
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 17877332
Hi reesespeices072,

I understand the min-height problem has been fixed in ie7, so your hacks for that should be in a stylesheet with:
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="IEbugs.css" type="text/css" />
According to the conditional comment this is Internet Explorer lower or equal to IE6
<![endif]-->

If you are using other hacks for IE7 you may want to put them in another stylesheet with a conditional comment for that particular version of IE.

http://www.brucelawson.co.uk/index.php/2005/future-proof-your-css-with-conditional-comments/
0
 

Author Comment

by:reesespeices072
ID: 17878768
It is my understanding that IE7 does fix min-height. Before it did not act how it should, and now it does in IE7. That is not my problem. min-height works how it should, it just messes up my padding as its working.

I already knew about the conditional comments and I had fixed the problem, but I find using a whole new css just for IE is painful and it doesn't seem that professional to me, I'd rather use a hack inside the css I already have.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 1000 total points
ID: 17879077
Please note the conditional comment I suggested is different from the one you have. Yours addresses ALL IE browsers (including IE7), my comment addresses IE6 and below. I have called some other experts to take a look at your question though.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 17882560
In layout.css, try this instead of the current.

#content {
      margin-left:200px;
      padding: 1px;
      padding-left: 20px;
      padding-right: 20px;
      min-height: 450px;
}
0