Solved

merge clewn in gentoo

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What merge commands do I have to give to get clewn in Gentoo?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17876718
emerge --sync
emerge -s clewn
emerge -v clewn

# if it still misses clewn, you probably have a maskedpackage, which either needs to be unmasked or installedusing equery
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 17876940
ahoffmann
I did, following the above statements,
emerge --sync

When I tried to do the second statement, it doesn't find
clewn.  How do I see if it is masked and then unmask it?
Why are some files masked?  Does this mean they are unreliable?

Dan
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17876961
clewn (whatever it is) is not in gentoo portage tree. You have to download sources and install manually.Install instructions should be shipped along with source package.
Usually it is: unpack, run './configure', then run 'make' then run 'make install'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 17888413
If you want to be able to remove it easily that try to make an ebuild for it.
It basicly mimicks the unpack, (patch) configure, make , (make test), make install...

All .ebuild files actualy are bash scripts, where missing unpack, compile etc.
routines are filled with basic stubs.

Flags to ./configure can be easily created from the use flags if needed.

Removing/upgrading the can remove all old cruft from your system.

I hope this helps a bit.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17895978
And have You created the ebuild? And have You configured portage-overlay? If so tell us how. We'll know for future questions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17896573
At least I was expecting this to be extended a little.

See here for overlays & ebuilds.
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Create_an_Updated_Ebuild
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Installing_3rd_Party_Ebuilds

Then there is the layer manager:
layman to have multiple alternate overlays.
http://gentoo-wiki.com/Portage_Overlay_Listing

Also report the ebuild through http://bugs.gentoo.org
It might end up in the distro.
0