Solved

DataGridView appearance

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all,
Be default, a data grid view which is presenting a data in two columns, has "three" columns. The first column (left-most) just shows an arrow head on the active row, and allows us to select rows, etc. Is there a way to hide this column?
Also, I was wondering of adding a column to the end with a "X" image in it, which, when clicked, deleted that row from the data grid view.
Please advice
Huji
0
Comment
Question by:huji
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17876750
Hi huji,

to hide a column, see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/0c24a0d7(VS.80).aspx

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 17876915
To hide the leftmost column, the one you are talking about, set the .RowHeadersVisible = False in the datagridview's property window.

As to the idea of the additional column at the end, I'm not sure what the question is.  Here's a link about adding columns

   http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dyyesckz(VS.80).aspx

and this is the sort of code you would need when your X image was clicked on
   
        Dim drv As DataRowView = BindingContext(myDataGridView.DataSource).Current
        drv.Delete()

Roger
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17876933
Sancler, I want the datagird to appear like this:

name           surname            age
=============================
jack             smith                 13                 x
john             smith                 27                x

And pressing the x button should delete the row. It can be an image or a button, etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17876971
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 500 total points
ID: 17876998
Code like this will add the column

        Dim dc As New DataGridViewButtonColumn
        dc.Text = "X"
        dc.UseColumnTextForButtonValue = True
        dc.HeaderText = "Delete"
        myDataGrid.Columns.Add(dc)

And code like this in the datagridview's Cell_Click event will do the deletion

        If e.ColumnIndex = 4 Then '<<< SEE NOTE BELOW
            Dim drv As DataRowView = BindingContext(dgvMain.DataSource).Current
            drv.Delete()
        End If

The 4 there is based on the pattern you used as an example.  You might have to alter it if there are more or less columns before the Delete column that has been added.  And I've included no refinements like checking if a header cell, or a new row cell, has been clicked.  But that's the idea.

Roger
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17890326
0