Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Change the Default Reply to Address in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have my work email forwarded to my personal email account which I then check using Outlook. When I reply to people I would like to be able to have it look like I am replying from my work email address.
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17876820
Greetings, Shurafa !

In the Account settings of your email service, change the Reply To box to your work email address. Go to Tools > Accounts. Highlight your account and click Change. Make the change in the Reply to box and click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17877012
Hi Shurafa,

I just want to add that the settings in war1's response may not be there if you use an Exchange server, so you will have to do it manually.

When you create ~ reply to an e-mail, click the Options button and set the reply to there.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17877020
Sorry, didn't look at your post closely enough. Since this is your personal account war1's reply is correct.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17906758
Shurafa,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0