Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software/scripting for user rating and reviews.

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am looking for software or a scipt that can be incorporated into web pages that will allow a user to post their opinion and/or review on a subject and then give it a rating.  For example, 1 - 5 or stars or whatever I choose to use graphically.  I would of course need the script or software to do averaging providing an overall average for a particular period of time.  What I really like is what is seen on the HotScripts.com site when a user rates a particular script or software that is seen on the site.  I would rather not do all kinds of coding so if there is something customizable "out of the box", that would be great.  Thanks to all who help.
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:PhilR714
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 17883973
You can get this functionality out of CMS like dotnetnuke, there are different modules than provide you the user ratings feedback the images, there are for Articules, Downloads, or Site Pages in general.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilR714
ID: 17884693
a0k0a7,
Not exactly what I am looking for.  DNN seems to be a whole site building package.  I just need the functionality incorporated into a site I am already designing.
Phil
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 17884799
It will be very difficult to find that type of add on for your site if its custom development, you may need to do it yourself from scratch or may be you can find it in www.hotscripts.com, but all depends if your site is PHP, ASP, ASP.NET, etc.


You may be better off developing that type of module for your custom site, I defenitely recommend you looking into CMS with that type of funcionality already there and ready to use.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17912791
There are of course scripts that are designed for this purpose...

Take a look at some of these:

5 Star Rating System:
http://www.adriantnt.com/products/rating_system/

This is very easy to use rating system for your web site, you can use this product so that users can vote for your products, music, videos, pictures or any other listings you have on your web site, so that the other users will know how good a certain listing is by the score (stars) and the number of votes.

5 Star Rating System PHP Script:
http://www.gr0w.com/articles/code/php_5_star_rating_system_using_hreview/index.php
Example:
http://www.gr0w.com/articles/rater_example.php
Tutorial to develop system:
http://www.weberdev.com/ViewArticle-368.html

More scripts here:
http://www.getfreesofts.com/script/639/25288/5_Star_Rating_PHP.html

VotePro:
http://www.vote-pro.com/?gclid=CPvW-aiQvIgCFTVYQgodLAIbiA

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilR714
ID: 17916518
Shuboarder,
Perfect!!!  Now I just have to decide which one to use.  These are just what I was looking for.  Thank you.
0