Solved

BSOD

Posted on 2006-11-05
11
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Sometimes when booting, and ALWAYS when burning a DVD I get a BSOD.

First here are my specs:

ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
AMD 64-bit XP4000+
2GB Corsair Value Select RAM (2x512mb, 1x1gb)
2xWD Raptor 74GB in RAID 0 (primary boot)
1xMaxtor 30GB backup drive
1xWD 120GB backup drive
Sony AW-G170A DVDRW
Sony CRX300E CDRW
Soundblaster Live 5.1 Digital soundcard
ATI X850XT
Running XP Pro SP2 (32-bit) with everything up-to-date.
My BIOS has also been flashed with most recent release.

I have disabled all unused things in my BIOS (legacy devices, extra SATA ports etc).

When I disable my floppy drive in BIOS, it will always fail on boot! When enabled, it boots 50% of the time.

I have tried unplugging all DVD and IDE drives, sound card, basically stripped the mb of any non-essential components yet I still get BSOD on boot sometimes.

I'm able to play Battlefield 2 for hours without problems.

Here is the analysis of one of my minidumps, which appears to be from one of the times it BSOD while burning a DVD.

================================================
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger  Version 6.6.0007.5
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\Documents and Settings\Oneup!\Bureaublad\Mini110406-09.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) UP Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519
Kernel base = 0x804d4000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x80557420
Debug session time: Sat Nov  4 21:18:32.343 2006 (GMT+1)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:03:46.914
Loading Kernel Symbols
............................................................................................................................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
...........
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 9C, {4, 8054a370, b2000000, 70f0f}

Probably caused by : Unknown_Image ( ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

kd> !analyze
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 9C, {4, 8054a370, b2000000, 70f0f}

Probably caused by : Unknown_Image ( ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION (9c)
A fatal Machine Check Exception has occurred.
KeBugCheckEx parameters;
    x86 Processors
        If the processor has ONLY MCE feature available (For example Intel
        Pentium), the parameters are:
        1 - Low  32 bits of P5_MC_TYPE MSR
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
        4 - Low  32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
        If the processor also has MCA feature available (For example Intel
        Pentium Pro), the parameters are:
        1 - Bank number
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
        4 - Low  32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    IA64 Processors
        1 - Bugcheck Type
            1 - MCA_ASSERT
            2 - MCA_GET_STATEINFO
                SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
            3 - MCA_CLEAR_STATEINFO
                SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
            4 - MCA_FATAL
                FW reported a fatal MCA.
            5 - MCA_NONFATAL
                SAL reported a recoverable MCA and we don't support currently
                support recovery or SAL generated an MCA and then couldn't
                produce an error record.
            0xB - INIT_ASSERT
            0xC - INIT_GET_STATEINFO
                  SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
            0xD - INIT_CLEAR_STATEINFO
                  SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
            0xE - INIT_FATAL
                  Not used.
        2 - Address of log
        3 - Size of log
        4 - Error code in the case of x_GET_STATEINFO or x_CLEAR_STATEINFO
    AMD64 Processors
        1 - Bank number
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
        4 - Low  32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000004
Arg2: 8054a370
Arg3: b2000000
Arg4: 00070f0f

Debugging Details:
------------------

   NOTE:  This is a hardware error.  This error was reported by the CPU
   via Interrupt 18.  This analysis will provide more information about
   the specific error.  Please contact the manufacturer for additional
   information about this error and troubleshooting assistance.

   This error is documented in the following publication:

      - Bios and Kernel Developers Guid for AMD Athlon(r) 64 and AMD Opteron(r) Processors
   Bit Mask:

       MA                           Model Specific       MCA
    O  ID      Other Information      Error Code     Error Code
   VV  SDP ___________|____________ _______|_______ _______|______
   AEUECRC|                        |               |              |
   LRCNVVC|                        |               |              |
   ^^^^^^^|                        |               |              |
      6         5         4         3         2         1
   3210987654321098765432109876543210987654321098765432109876543210
   ----------------------------------------------------------------
   1011001000000000000000000000000000000000000001110000111100001111


VAL   - MCi_STATUS register is valid
        Indicates that the information contained within the IA32_MCi_STATUS
        register is valid.  When this flag is set, the processor follows the
        rules given for the OVER flag in the IA32_MCi_STATUS register when
        overwriting previously valid entries.  The processor sets the VAL
        flag and software is responsible for clearing it.

UC    - Error Uncorrected
        Indicates that the processor did not or was not able to correct the
        error condition.  When clear, this flag indicates that the processor
        was able to correct the error condition.

EN    - Error Enabled
        Indicates that the error was enabled by the associated EEj bit of the
        IA32_MCi_CTL register.

PCC   - Processor Context Corrupt
        Indicates that the state of the processor might have been corrupted
        by the error condition detected and that reliable restarting of the
        processor may not be possible.

BUSCONNERR - Bus and Interconnect Error   BUS{LL}_{PP}_{RRRR}_{II}_{T}_err
        These errors match the format 0000 1PPT RRRR IILL



   Concatenated Error Code:
   --------------------------
   _VAL_UC_EN_PCC_BUSCONNERR_30F

   This error code can be reported back to the manufacturer.
   They may be able to provide additional information based upon
   this error.  All questions regarding STOP 0x9C should be
   directed to the hardware manufacturer.

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9C_IA32_AuthenticAMD

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  9

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  COMMON_SYSTEM_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  Idle

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 806ee8df to 8053031e

STACK_TEXT:  
8054a348 806ee8df 0000009c 00000004 8054a370 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
8054a474 806e9c2e 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandler+0xdd
8054a474 00000000 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandlerWrapper+0x46


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

SYMBOL_NAME:  ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

IMAGE_NAME:  Unknown_Image

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x9C_IA32_AuthenticAMD_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

BUCKET_ID:  0x9C_IA32_AuthenticAMD_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

Followup: MachineOwner
---------





0
Comment
Question by:rjdown
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 17876929
Forgot to say, I have ran Memtest86 v1.65 for a couple of hours, no problems.

I have also asked in the ASUS forum for a solution, no reply yet: http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id=20061105132244766
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 250 total points
ID: 17877159
Your issue is spread across so many levels and starts prior to OS load.  That combined with the troubleshooting you've done narrows it down to something with your motherboard, memory, or CPU.  Since you passed the memory test and CPU doesnt seem to be an issue since it only happens when you do certain things i'd say the motherboard is your culprit.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17877973
More than one CD/DVD burning application installed?  

If XP runs in safe mode without any problems, you most likely have an OS issue rather than a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 17878074
Safe mode makes no difference, still get boot failures :(

But yes I have Nero 7 and Alcohol 120% installed, though I've had these apps run together for literally years with no issues.

Though my MB is brand new, I'm beginning to think Smacky311 is right. I'm going to try an OS reinstall first, then RMA the board if it continues to fail.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17878139
Do you have XP's burning software running as well? To checkgo to the cd/dvd burner in my computer and open  properties. In here is a tab called -->Recording. Uncheck the box for  -->Enable cd recording on this drive,<--
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17878172
Try booting from a live Linux CD such as Knoppix and Ubuntu.  That's a good way to differentiate between hardware and software errors.  With errors in safe mode, hardware is now prime suspect, but still could be a Windows problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17878179
A clean XP re-install is also a good approach.  Install chipset, video, audio, and other necessary drivers then test before installing any other software or devices.  Install XP with only boot hard disk connected and other hard disks disconnected.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 18110375
eek

Apologies for apparently abandoning this topic, however this issue has not yet been resolved. I've not had time to reformat yet, as the majority of things I do on this PC remain unaffected and I am in the middle of several projects :(

Please could you leave this question open a bit longer until I've had time to determine the source of this problem.

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 18698614
Board RMAd
0