Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exit when ESC is pressed

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a pair of questions, but I think the answer to both is similar:

1) I have a window with several textboxes and buttons. I want the window to close (and the program to end) when the ESC button is pressed. Currently, I'm adding a KeyPress event to all controls, checking if the pressed button is ESC, which is not the wisest method! I hope there is a way to tell the window (or the Panel in which all those textboxes and buttons are located) to check each keypress. Is it possible?

2) In the same window, when the user presses ENTER button, no matter which textbox has the focus, I want a default button to be pressed (I mean, I want to call the SUB which handles the Press event of the default button.) Is this possible as well?

Please advice
Huji
0
Comment
Question by:huji
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1600 total points
ID: 17877067
See Form.CancelButton Property and Form.AcceptButton properties - they do exactly what you need.
To close form by Esc add Close button and write Me.Close in this button handler. Set Form's CancelButton Property to this button.
Set Form's AcceptButton Property to default button.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17877333
OK. So I will make a hidden button and test it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:x50Fade
ID: 17879215
Why do you want to hide it, all forms should theoretically have a "cancel" or "exit" button?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17879396
Just like in VB6 you can make a default button which will be pressed when enter key is pressed anywhere in the form here you set AcceptButton property of the form you can select the button from the drop downlist which you want to be pressed on Enter key stroke and similarly for Esc button set cancelbutton .
0