Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Daemon not Shutting down at run level change.

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We're running a cold backup and we change runlevels to do this.

I am not a big UNIX guy, but our UNIX guy is on vacation. So it's my job.

One of the daemons is hung on stopping on the rc scripts and it's been hung for a while.  Can I tell it to move on to the next thing and just hard shut it down.  It's the Veritas volume administrator daemon.  We don't use VxVM, so it's not a big deal.

Anyway.  Is there a way to force it to stop, move on, ignore, etc?

this is HP-UX 11.11.
0
Comment
Question by:flood_land
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 17878234
Hi flood_land,

Kill the task.  Enter "ps -ef" to find the task.  Then enter "kill <task_number>".   Task_number was displayed by the "ps" command.

The daemon may trap and ignore a simple kill signal.  If so, try "kill -9 <task_number>".  It should terminate for that signal.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 17942990

Something like Veritas Volume manager would probably be started by one of the scripts in /sbin/init.d directory.

If you can identify them with something like ' grep -l vx  /sbin/init.d/* ' then you should be able to call the scripts with a stop argument.

If it's hanging; are you absolutely sure you are not using Veritas - I know some HP-UX systems were shipped with the root volume group under veritas rather than HP's LVM.

If you're not using veritas then someone needs to look at the parameter files in /etc/rc.config.d to stop the processes starting when the machine boots.

Cheers
JJ
 
0