Solved

File Sharing not working with new install

Posted on 2006-11-05
24
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello:

I beleive I'm a fairly competent technician when it comes to windlows file sharing, but I'm baffled with this one.

I have a fresh install of Windows 2003 Server Enterprise SP2 (Corporate Evaluation Edition). Also on my network are 3 windows XP machines (firewalls off) with Shared folders and a linksys router.

All Windows XP machines can see the other shares, but the 2003 Server cannot see shares or have shares seen by other computers. It's as if the File Sharing is totally disabled on the Evalution Edition, but I'd like to troubleshoot it to be certain. TCP/IP has all the default settings (File & Print Sharing on, Netbios on, Etc). All machines can ping each other (Server pings the XP machines and vice versa).

Here's a big clue:

The IP address of the Server is 192.168.2.2 and share folder is called Share.

When I go to Start > Run > Open: \\192.168.2.2\Share

It doesn't even see it's own shares!

 

0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
SP1 is the latest service pack, SP2 doesnt exist as yet

check you running services and see whats set to auto yet isnt running, also check that the windows firewall isnt running
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
I think it's an evalution of SP2.

Anyhow, all automatic services are running and Windows Firewall/ICS is off. Any thoughts on why When I go to Start > Run > Open: \\192.168.2.2\Share

I couldn't see my own shares?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
i know its a service that should be running but i cannot remember exactly, i am on site, so give me a bit and when i am back i will check the services,

eval of SP2? first i have heard of it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
Thanks! A friend gave it to me - being near Redmond, WA I guess these are more available

It says Windows Server 2003 Evaluation Edition Copy. Build 3790 (Service Pack 2, v.2725). Anyhow, I'm hoping to get a full copy from the MS Store next month if prices drop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Gralike
Comment Utility
:) running an evaluation hehehe, almost sounds like an RC release (ps Vista RC1 is out for download as well with RC2 following i assume @
http://download.windowsvista.com/preview/rc1/en/download.htm)

-Regards,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
I think we are talking about Windows Server 2003 R2, and not SP2.  SP2 will come out closer to the time Longhorn Server comes out.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
What are the limitations of this version? I only need it for testing, but it needs to have most of the functionality.

Anyhow, I'd like to solve the mysterious file sharing (in or out)....
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
There are no real limitations.  R2 is geared to more interoperability with non-microsoft products, i.e. Linux/Unix.

Make sure the firewall, if on, is allowing file sharing
Make sure the computer browser and server service is running from the services applet.
Make sure that File and Printer sharing is attached to the 192.168.2.2 adapter.

It may not be a bad idea to add the "File Server Role" to the server from the Server management console.

Check the local group policy object (gpedit.msc) and look under the Computer Configuration -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> User Rights Assignments to see whom can access the computer from the network.

/F
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
shouldnt be any limitations, eval is simply full version with a time limit... there is no SP2 there is R2 as mentioned
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Gralike earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Im afraid i cant answer that question. First im not sure its a bug or a installation flaw, second have never ran an evaluation before only commercial version...

But to be honost, i think ill go with jay jay and presume its an installation flaw or services you didnt enable or network settings that arnt correct (seeing you are using unc paths) what you can try is to address the localhost instead of the ip address..

\\127.0.0.1\

-Regards,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
The evals are just time bombed versions of the fully-licensed software.  They are fully functional, and just as capable.

Installing and WS2003 is not as simple to install and configure as Windows XP.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
Well, I did all this things Firebar, but nothing worked. One of the most perplexing thing is that it won't see other shares going out that all others can see.

It's as if the Windows Networking is completely removed even though I've done what I've done dozens of times before.

As far as version limitations, I was talking about:
http://download.windowsvista.com/preview/rc1/en/download.htm)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
lol man thats vista......
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
That version of Vista is a release candidate, and not meant to be taken as an example of the final product.  Vista has a few bugs, but also has some neat new features, such as readyboost, and GPO enhancements.

Can this server go out to the Internet?  Is your network or router providing any type of NetBIOS resolution capability?  WS2003 takes it's NetBIOS settings from a WINS server.  WS2003 with a static IP address is not using any NetBIOS resolution, unless you tell it to.  Do you have one of those?  Windows XP uses NetBIOS out of the box, wheras WS2003 does not.

If I were you I would set up WS2003 as a DNS server for the LAN and have all of the clients use the server for local DNS.  To retain web connectivity for everyone, have the WS2003 DNS server forward all queries t oyour ISP's DNS servers.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
Yep, it can hit the web with no problem.

It's just a test server using DHCP like all the other machines behind a linksys router with all the default settings (except the login password). Unless you have any last suggestions, I'm going to assume this build is broke.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
My suggestions would depend on how far you want to go.  At least you could try reinstalling WS2003, and see how that pans out.

/F
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
is the server service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
Yep, I did a side by side of services with a Server that has file sharing working %100 and all the necessary services are running.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
Is the computer on the right subnet?  Can you see the server's own shares?

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
Good Questions....

Yep, it's using DHCP so it's on the same subnet.

Howver, no, it CANNOT see it's own shares.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I think that it is a problem with the server service, or the File and Printer Sharing component.  heck, by this time you may have well as reinstalled the server and went on with it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
Well, I'll give it one more day.

What about me trying to make a connection to it's own share or another and look at the Event Viewer to see what error logged. Not sure which one will show it, but I'm betting one of you does!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
It might not show as much as you are hoping to find.  Auditing is only a default for domain controllers, WS2003 member servers and stand-alone servers do not have auditing enabled by default.  

Just break it down;

Make sure the server service is on
Make sure the firewall (if on) is allowing access to shares.
Turn NetBIOS on, to allow broadcast-based name resolution.  That is what the XP computers are doing.
Turn the browser service on if it is off.
Make sure the adapter has file and printer sharing on, as well as an IP address bound to it.
Make sure the server is in the same workgroup as the XP computers.  
XP Home defaults it's workgroup to "MSHOME", whereas WS2003 defaults it's workgroup to "WORKGROUP".

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
Comment Utility
I bought and installed am official copy. It worked right away - it was this particular eval release. I learned a lot along the way though - thanks everyone.
0