Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 SBS Questions - 1. Internal Ftping 2. MX Record propagation

Posted on 2006-11-05
11
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi there,

Got 2 SBS related questions, hope someone can help me out.

1. I have a sbs network set up with default internal ip range, dishing out ips by dhcp. I've assigned a print document station (Canon CLC2620) a fixed internal ip based on it's Mac address and it prints fine. I want to be able to scan documents from it so they end up on a shared folder on the sbs server. The settings on the Canon allow scanned documents to be FTPd to a defined location upon completion - i can enter the details into the Canon manually. How do I set up a shared folder on the sbs folder securely and internally only - Is this the right way to go : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384. Do I need any additional security? Has anyone else done similar?

2. Got sbs set up as a mail server. Changed my MX records so sbs is the default (10) and another unix based server is the backup (60). I did this a few days ago - even added the extra full stop at the end of the domain. But any mail I send to the accounts always goes to the secondary, even though I know the sbs primary server is up and running ok. Is this just an internet propagation thing, or how do I determine why this is still happening? I have a pop3 connector pulling it from the secondary and it works every 15 mins, but I'd rather cut out the middle man.

Many thanks in advance......
0
Comment
Question by:brianilland
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brianilland
ID: 17877186
Actually, for first question, I should point out that the available methods for sending are FTP,SMB,NCP. Im not too bothered which I use, as long as I get it there.......

http://www.canon-europe.com/For_Work/Products/Professional_Print/Digital_Colour_Production/CLC2620/index.asp?specs=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianilland
ID: 17877196
Sorry for all the addendums, but while on the subject - is it possible for me to get scanned documents directly into a wss library like the incoming faxes folder...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17878872
Probably your best bet would be to set up a small workstation next to the copier that is running Canon's ScanGear Software.  (You can use an old laptop and mount it next to the machine if you want... it doesn't need very much to run on)

http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0024578.asp

As for your other question?  You'll need to create a separate thread for that... it mucks up the answer database if you put two in one. (plus there's that point thing as well).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:brianilland
ID: 17879495
Thanks Jeff.

Why would I need a workstation next to the copier. What I mean is the copier has it's scan and ftp function built in already. Can't I just set up an ftp share on the sbs machine (by first installing FTP under IIS in Add remove programs), once that's set up I just enter the details into the copier. Are there any downsides to setting up ftp folders internally. As long as I have port 21 closed, it shouldn't be accessible externally? Is internal anonymous access safe?

Or am I safer sending files using SMB or NCP - if so how...?

For point 2, I think it was just a timing issue combined with another problem - I won't open up another question. It appears that emails are only going to the backup server when sent from another domain which is already hosted on the backup server, so that is no big deal really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianilland
ID: 17879507
hmm. come to think of it, when I was setting up some Macs on the network, I used smb://sbs/fileshare to connect after changing some group policy settings on the server as directed in the sbs unleashed book - I will try that and report back too.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 252 total points
ID: 17882686

Hi,

For 2:

Enter your domain name into here:

www.dnsreport.com

And let it test everything.

Once done check the TTL Listed for your MX Record, it should look something like this:

[TTL=86400]

The value is in seconds (so 24 hours in the example) and that needs to expire before you can be sure everywhere has the new MX record. The value states how long a remote DNS server will cache the answer before it asks for it again, so you should at least start to see some mail turn up into the SBS Server with more and more until the TTL has finally expired everywhere.

DNS Report will do some basic mail tests for you at the same time so you can verify network connectivity.

HTH,

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17886048
Yep, SMB will work, but be sure to read Eriq's warnings about the security risks of disabling SMB signing.  Just for reference his steps are here:

http://simultaneouspancakes.com/Lessons/archives/2004/12/how_to_disable.shtml

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianilland
ID: 17887526
If I am setting up SMB signing, do I need to create a new user account for the copier to authenticate against the server with write permissions on the folder where I want the shares to go. Are there any other permissions I should watch when setting up a generic user - I presume the pw will have to be set to not expire.

I guess this would use up another CAL?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 17896037
That's what I would do.  Generally for accounts like this I use the Administrators Template and then go back into the user account settings and deny remote connections on the Dial-in tab and Deny TS on the Terminal Services Profile tab.  This at least secures the account from being used externally, while also granting full access to whatever folders are necessary.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0