Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending at a specific time

Posted on 2006-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to send e-mail at a specific time scheduled.
All recipients, subject, and contents are entered.  Rather than sending the e-mail “right now”, I want to send it i.e. 3 hours 30 minutes later.  How do you do set up the schedule?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 800 total points
ID: 17877107
Hi ethanjohnsons,

Click the Options button when you create the email. The delivery settings, time, can be set there. Do not deliver before.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17877395
Greetings, ethanjohnsons !

If you cannot find the setings, here is a detail procedure to send on a schedule

1. Create, reply or forward an email message. On the Outlook edit message window, after you compose the email, instead of clicking on "Send", go to "View->Options".

2. On the Delivery Options frame, enable the option "Do not deliver before:". A date-time picker menu will be enabled, so you can select and schedule the date and time when the message should be sent to the receiver.

3. Then close the Options menu and send the message. The email will be stored to your Outbox folder and Outlook will send it when the date and hour will match the schedule.

See picture tutorial here
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/tips/schedule-emails.html

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17878128
I should always click on 'Save' button, right?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17878318
You should always finish the option menu that you change settings and not setting. Option menu uses Finish, OK, Save, or Close. In the example I gave you, there is no Save button. But Close will save the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17878467
>> Close will save the settings.

I 'closed' it, but the e-mail is still not sent at the specified time.
What would be wrong?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17878625
You have to close the box and click "Send".  Then the email will site in the Outbox.  You need to keep your Outlook open and have an internet connection. When the time comes, the email will send.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 800 total points
ID: 17878631
Hi ethanjohnsons,

If Outlook is using cach mode, the message will not send until the ost or cache file is sync with the server. This will cause the message to be delayed and not send at the time you specified. Uncheck cache mode to send the message at the time you want.

Click Tools ~ Email Accounts ~ View or change exisiting email accounts. Uncheck Cache mode.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17878919
I got it.

thx much
0