Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Hard Disk Detected During Windows XP Installation - SATA

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Everyone,

I have two Western Digital 74 Gigabyte Raptor SATA Hard Drives.  One of the hard drives has been formatted and it Loads into windows properly. But I want to format the Hard Drive now because I am selling the computer, but when I try to reinstall Windows XP after it goes through all of its processes I hit enter to Install windows on a hard drive but the next screen says No hard disk detected. Then I have to quit setup.

Here are some things that I have tried:

I have plugged the hard drive into the SATA port on my motherboard and it is regonized by the BIOS but it still gives me that message.

I also plugged both HD's into the SATA Raid controller and setup the Raid array properly, everthing is recognized by the BIOS but i still get the same message when I try to install windows.

Here are the systems specs.

AMD S939 64 bit FX-53 CPU
Asus A8V Deluxe Motherboard
Two Western Digital 74 GB SATA Raptor HD

If anyone of your could help me out that would be appreciated.

Thanks
Dana
0
Comment
Question by:dana0550
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17877156
Hi dana0550,

You must have had a floppy disk with the SATA drivers. During install of XP hit F6 and load them.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17877214
For more on installing on a SATA drive see this: . . . http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_a.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17879184
There will be a facility to create the SATA floppy on the motherboard CD.

Chris B
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17881458
you must have a driver for your raid controler (it must be recognize when the setup is loading)
when loading the setup press F6( you will see a note in the bottom asking you to press F6 if you have driver to load with setup)
then provide your raid controler driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:dana0550
ID: 17881637
I am aware that I have to press F6 now, but the next problem is this:

After I specify additional device and put in the driver Disk, I get this error:

Fastt2k.sys error (18), setup cannot continue.

I have tried muiltiple floppies and formatted each one.

I am using the driver for my MOBO from the ASUS site.

What do you think is the problem now?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 2000 total points
ID: 17882488
try the latest version of the floppy(Make Promise RAID driver floppy for Windows 2000/XP/2003 ),
http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket939/a8v/378RAID.zip

you can find other things for your mobo here
http://support.asus.com/download/download_item.aspx?product=1&model=A8V
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17883050
you can also refere to the page (5-33) (Creating RAID driver disk) of your manual to follow the exact way of installing the system,
if the above floppy didn't work for you try this one
http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/pdc20378/Promise_64bit_100139.zip

if you don't have the maual you can download it from here..
http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket939/a8v-deluxe/e1878_a8v_deluxe.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dana0550
ID: 17903519
Hey MNF,

The 378RAID.zip file worked.

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aragorn27
ID: 20264469
Hello,
I have the exact same problem as Dana had but I can't fix it.
I have a Gigabyte 915PL-G mobo and Seagate Barracuda 80G hdd.
I tried to add drivers from mobo cd to the XP installation CD with nLite and it worked, but when the CD boots it still says that windows found no hdd. Now I am very confused, I either added wrong drivers or there is some other problem.
I added all these drivers: 265ATA, 265AXP, 265RXP, 276ATA, 276RAID, SCSI, SCSIRAID
I could use all the help I can get.
Thank you all.
0