Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When installing programs, I get:  Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Error - Abnormal Program Termination

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I'm short on time, and need to get this machine back in business, so I'm asking for your help.

Just formatted this workstation yesterday.  Clean partition, fresh format.

At some point when I started installing the necessary programs for the user, I started getting the message in the subject line.  Here is a link to the actual screen:

http://www.seabreeze.net/downloads/RuntimeError.jpg

As you can see; no error numbers and it usual happens when using a CD with an autorun.exe file.

So far, I've tried:

1. Uninstalling the anti-virus program.
2. Running the SFC (System File Checker)
3. I placed a copy of the Windows XP version of MSCONFIG and stopping programs & services.

To be sure you know:
OS - Windows 2000 Professional
SP - Sevice Pack 4
No Anti-virus
All Windows Updates (to date) installed.

This is about as far as I got.  I started noticing the problem when I tried to install some software for the Palm Pilot.

No real errors logged in the Event Viewer.

What is your suggestion?  Correct answer gets the 500 poinx...

Loral

0
Comment
Question by:loral
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17877150
It seems that he 'autorun.exe' on the CD is buggy. Just ignore that and start the setup program (usually 'setup.exe') manually.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:loral
ID: 17877618
Well, it is on ALL cd's I'm trying to use.   And, it's not just an autorun, it's really with many progs I'm trying to install.

Some go through flawlessly, and others throw up that error screen.

Considering it's happening with a Microsoft Office CD, I would think it's not a flakey 3rd party problem.

You forget so many things when posting these requests.  I had already tried running setup.exe from the CD (both at command prompt & with explorer), and it says that it's not a valid win32 application.

thanks
loral
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 17877632
In that case, you might want to check if that is a hardware problem with your CD drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 17879567
You can simply check it by copying all the contents of a CD to a local folder on your harddrive.
If you can start the setup program from there, it's indeed probably a broken CD drive (if it won't copy at all, it's probably broken too).

Also:
Have you tried downloading setup programs from the Internet (e.g. an unzip program)? Please try if it throws the same error.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 1200 total points
ID: 17880830

i think that the cd rom is not reading your cd correctly (or your cd's is damaged)

if this is not the problem so try to install the latest version of the MSI file
you can find it here ..
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:loral
ID: 17881568
Follow up....

I believe there is more to this issue than I need to try to continue this thread.

1st - Never assume your hardware is good, even though it is new.  As per jkr's suggestion, I pulled the new NEC DVD/CD-RW out and put in my old trusty Plextor CD-RW, and I had a little more success than before.  I was able to obtain a new .iso for the file and burned it using the Plextor and the program installed fine.

This worked for the Office program, but not for some of the others; which brings us to Mnf's suggestion:

2nd - This seemed to resolve other problems.

This system has been working perfect up until the reformat, which is what made this case strange.  The customer wanted to upgrade from Windows 2000 to XP Professional.  XP was giving all kinds of problems, so the suggestion was to just go back to what worked, Win2K.

The system was reformatted because the computer had a lot of unneccessary software, and the owner thought a "fresh start" was the best approach.  

XP would crash when trying to send email through OE or Eudora.  It could receive mail fine, but crashed sending it.  Well, with Eudora, it just sat there doing nothing and timed out.

I believe these are other issues, for other questions, but I wanted to close this and show my appreciation for your help so far.

Loral
0